KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

I love you

Hebrew translation: ani ohev otakh (male to female) or ani ohevet otkha (female to male)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love you
Hebrew translation:ani ohev otakh (male to female) or ani ohevet otkha (female to male)
Entered by: Sue Goldian

16:41 Mar 20, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I love you
To those who want to express feeling
Athena Ray
ani ohev otakh (male to female) or ani ohevet otkha (female to male)
Explanation:
When a female is speaking to a male, it's ani ohevet otkha - אני אוהבת אותך and when it's the other way around, it's ani ohev otakh - אני אוהב אותך

ani - אני - I
ohev/ohevet - אוהב/אוהבת - love
otakh/otkha - אותך (both forms are spelled the same way)- you

By the way, someone asked this question very recently.
Selected response from:

Sue Goldian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ani ohev otakh (male to female) or ani ohevet otkha (female to male)Sue Goldian
5 +1ani ohev/ohevet otakh/otkhaJohn Kinory
5אני אוהב/ת אותך
EGB Translations


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ani ohev otakh (male to female) or ani ohevet otkha (female to male)


Explanation:
When a female is speaking to a male, it's ani ohevet otkha - אני אוהבת אותך and when it's the other way around, it's ani ohev otakh - אני אוהב אותך

ani - אני - I
ohev/ohevet - אוהב/אוהבת - love
otakh/otkha - אותך (both forms are spelled the same way)- you

By the way, someone asked this question very recently.

Sue Goldian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EGB Translations
9 mins
  -> Thanks EGB

agree  Robi Guttman
1 hr
  -> Thanks Robi

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
אני אוהב/ת אותך


Explanation:
I - ANI = אני (Alef, Nun, Yod)
Love - OHEV(M),OHEVET(F)אוהב/ת (Alef,Vav,Hey,Bet/Tav)
You - Otcha(M),Otach(F)=אותך (Same spelling, Different pronunciation)(Alef,Vav,Tav,Chaf-sofit)

EGB Translations
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 156

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ani ohev/ohevet otakh/otkha


Explanation:
ani ohev/ohevet otakh/otkha

You need to decide
(a) who is saying it
(b) to whom

I = aNI (in all cases)
alef-nun-yod
אני

(a) love (m. singular) = oHEV
alef-vav-heh-bet
אוהב

love (f. sing.) = oheVET
alef-vav-heh-bet-tav
אוהבת

(b) you (as a m. sing. object) = otKHA
אותך

you (as f. sing. object) = oTAKH
אותך
(yes, they do look the same because of the lack of 'proper' vowels in Hebrew).


Thus, you can have 4 combinations, because a woman can love a woman, and a man can love a man. Just put the 'ani' first, then the correct 'love', then the correct 'you'.



John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian: Of course, the you could be plural ;-)
17 mins
  -> Yeah yeah [LOL]. Thanks! :-)