KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

We hope you enjoy your meal and visit us again soon!

Hebrew translation: anu mekavim she-tehanu me-ha-arukha ve-(she-)tevakru etzlenu shuv be-karov


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:We hope you enjoy your meal and visit us again soon!
Hebrew translation:anu mekavim she-tehanu me-ha-arukha ve-(she-)tevakru etzlenu shuv be-karov
Entered by: John Kinory

19:39 Mar 20, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
/ farewell
English term or phrase: We hope you enjoy your meal and visit us again soon!
School project requires a small note on a menu
Julia Spence
anu mekavim she-tehanu me-ha-arukha ve-(she-)tevakru etzlenu shuv be-karov
Explanation:
Anu = we
alef-nun-vav
אנו

mekavim = hope (pluarl)
mem-kof-vav-yod-mem
מקוים

she-tehanu = that you enjoy
shin-tav-heh-nun-vav
שתהנו

me-ha-arukha = [from] the meal (that's how it goes in Hebrew)
mem-heh-alef-resh-vav-khet-heh
מהארוחה

ve-(she-)tevakru = and that you (plural) visit
vav-shin-tav-bet-kof-resh-vav
ושתבקרו

etzlenu = at/by/with us
alef-tzadi-lamed-nun-vav
אצלנו

shuv = again
shin-vav-bet
שוב

be-karov = in the near future
bet-kof-resh-vav-bet
בקרוב

אנו מקוים שתהנו מהארוחה ושתבקרו אצלנו שוב בקרוב

= We hope you enjoy your meal and visit us again soon!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 21:17:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can put an exclamation mark at the end (on the left, of course...).

I gave you the Hebrew as ve-she-tevakru. You can omit the \'she\' for brevity, but grammatically it\'s needed there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 00:46:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thehanu = you will enjoy, literally.
In Hebrew you use the future tense here, not the present tense as in English conditionals (where you say \'I hope you enjoy\', not \'I hope you will enjoy\').
The correct word is \'tehanu\', not \'tehenu\'.
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2anu mekavim she-tehanu me-ha-arukha ve-(she-)tevakru etzlenu shuv be-karovJohn Kinory
5Betikva she tehenu min ha-arukha ve she shuv tevakru etzlenu bekarovJoyce Sala
5 -1אנו מקווים שנהנתם מן הארוחה ונשמח לראותכם שוב
EGB Translations


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Betikva she tehenu min ha-arukha ve she shuv tevakru etzlenu bekarov


Explanation:
We hope=In the hope=Be tikva
she tehenu=that you will enjoy
min ha-arukha = (of, required in Hebrew)the meal
ve=and
she shuv tevakru= that again you will visit
etzlenu=us (at our place)
bekarov=soon

Joyce Sala
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EGB Translations: the genral idea is right but the syntax is a bit awkard, the usage of word it too literal
11 mins

agree  Sue Goldian: I agree with EGB about the syntax, but it is an accurate translation. I think the asker needs the Hebrew letters, not just the pronunciation.
27 mins

disagree  John Kinory: Sorry, Joyce and Sue, this does not sound like an idiomatic Hebrew sentence. There are actual mistakes: the prepositions are wrongly separated from the nouns/verbs.
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
אנו מקווים שנהנתם מן הארוחה ונשמח לראותכם שוב


Explanation:
anu mekavim shenehenetem min ha'arucha venismach lirotchem shuv
Anu - we - Alef, nun, vav
Mekavim - hope - mem,kuf,vav,vav, mem sofit
Shenehenetem - you enjoyed - shin,nun, hey, nun,tav, mem sofit.
min - the = mem, yod, nun
Ha'arucha - the your meal = hey,alef,reish,chet,hey.
venismach -nun,sin,mem,chet.
lirotchem - lamed,reish,alef,tav,chaf,mem sofit.
shuv - again - shin,vav,bet
It's not a word for word translations but it certainly gives the general idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 20:06:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instead of Nehenetem it\'s possible to say Tehenu (Tav,hey,nun,vav) = you will enjoy.
or
Nehenim - same in present tense (nun,hey,nun, yod,mem sofit)

EGB Translations
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sue Goldian: She asked for a translation, not for a general idea. You changed the meaning and didn't translate the last part of the sentence, where you made the biggest changes.
16 mins
  -> translation is not about the literal translation but also transfering the idea behind the words.

disagree  John Kinory: Completely incorrect: past tense instead of future, no mention of 'soon' whatsoever. You can't simply pick and choose and come up with a 'general idea'
1 hr
  -> i might misused the phrase 'general idea' i meant to say it is not a word for word translation. and it is certainly not a 'pick and choose' case.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anu mekavim she-tehanu me-ha-arukha ve-(she-)tevakru etzlenu shuv be-karov


Explanation:
Anu = we
alef-nun-vav
אנו

mekavim = hope (pluarl)
mem-kof-vav-yod-mem
מקוים

she-tehanu = that you enjoy
shin-tav-heh-nun-vav
שתהנו

me-ha-arukha = [from] the meal (that's how it goes in Hebrew)
mem-heh-alef-resh-vav-khet-heh
מהארוחה

ve-(she-)tevakru = and that you (plural) visit
vav-shin-tav-bet-kof-resh-vav
ושתבקרו

etzlenu = at/by/with us
alef-tzadi-lamed-nun-vav
אצלנו

shuv = again
shin-vav-bet
שוב

be-karov = in the near future
bet-kof-resh-vav-bet
בקרוב

אנו מקוים שתהנו מהארוחה ושתבקרו אצלנו שוב בקרוב

= We hope you enjoy your meal and visit us again soon!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 21:17:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can put an exclamation mark at the end (on the left, of course...).

I gave you the Hebrew as ve-she-tevakru. You can omit the \'she\' for brevity, but grammatically it\'s needed there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 00:46:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thehanu = you will enjoy, literally.
In Hebrew you use the future tense here, not the present tense as in English conditionals (where you say \'I hope you enjoy\', not \'I hope you will enjoy\').
The correct word is \'tehanu\', not \'tehenu\'.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian: Perfect
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  joeky janusch
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!