KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

Heidi

Hebrew translation: On translating names


02:43 Mar 22, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Heidi
It's my girlfriends name
Silas
Hebrew translation:On translating names
Explanation:
e-rich says this name does not get translated. Is he implying that NO name should be translated? It's not very clear.

At any rate, I disagree. Many (though perhaps not all) names CAN and DO get translated into Hebrew, and if I knew what 'Heidi' means (is it related to Heide/heath, maybe?), I bet you I could come up with a nice Hebrew version.

Just one example: Lucinda gets translated into Liora or Orli.

Be that as it may, in this case it needs to be written in Hebrew characters, which others have done before me.
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2On translating namesJohn Kinory
5 +1היידיSue Goldian
4היידי
joeky janusch
4Heidi
swisstell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Heidi


Explanation:
is not being translated into any other language. It remains Heidi!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 03:06:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is a HAYDEE \"derivate\" however, often seen in the USA

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: You may possibly know that Hebrew uses its own characters. The above is not helpful to the asker.
7 hrs
  -> yes I DO know, not possibly. Does however not change my view on the subject.

neutral  Sue Goldian: It's obvious that what Silas wants is to know how to write Heidi in Hebrew letters. Such questions are quite common on Proz. Since there's no special category for transliteration questions, they're posted as translation questions.
18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
היידי


Explanation:
Hee,Jod,Jod,Dalet,Jod

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
היידי


Explanation:
n Hebrew, the name Heidi is spelled like this: היידי . The letters, reading from right to left, of course, are heh yod yod dalet yod

Sue Goldian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
1 hr
  -> Thanks Yoni

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
On translating names


Explanation:
e-rich says this name does not get translated. Is he implying that NO name should be translated? It's not very clear.

At any rate, I disagree. Many (though perhaps not all) names CAN and DO get translated into Hebrew, and if I knew what 'Heidi' means (is it related to Heide/heath, maybe?), I bet you I could come up with a nice Hebrew version.

Just one example: Lucinda gets translated into Liora or Orli.

Be that as it may, in this case it needs to be written in Hebrew characters, which others have done before me.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1217 days