KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

Friendship

Hebrew translation: yedidut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Friendship
Hebrew translation:yedidut
Entered by: John Kinory

01:02 Mar 29, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Friendship
I think it might be hebron
yedidut
Explanation:
yediDUT

(khaverut = membership, usually; but you can use it for friendship if you must).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 01:19:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spelling of yedidut:
yod-dalet-yod-dalet-vav-tav
ידידות


Male friend = yaDID
Female friend = yediDA

A boyfried = khaVER (hence, perhaps, the suggestion \'Hebron, but that is the name of the town)
Girlfriend = khaveRA
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4yedidutJohn Kinory
5 +1Friendshipycaufield


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
yedidut


Explanation:
yediDUT

(khaverut = membership, usually; but you can use it for friendship if you must).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 01:19:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spelling of yedidut:
yod-dalet-yod-dalet-vav-tav
ידידות


Male friend = yaDID
Female friend = yediDA

A boyfried = khaVER (hence, perhaps, the suggestion \'Hebron, but that is the name of the town)
Girlfriend = khaveRA


John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: (you really do work late!)
1 hr
  -> Yep! Thanks :-)

agree  Robi Guttman
4 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Sue Goldian
8 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  anda
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Friendship


Explanation:
Friendship is: Yediduth or Reuut or Haverut.

Reuut - resh-ain-vav-taf
yediduth - yod-dalet-yod-dalet-vav-taf
haverut - chet-bet-resh-vav-taf

Hebron is a name of a town. Haverut is also a membership.


ycaufield

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  issiromem: This reply covers different connotations: my choice would be חברות as ידידות implies asexuality, and רעות better fits camaraderie. Naturally, your choice should depend on the relevant context.
23 hrs