KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

god\'s people

Hebrew translation: Amo shel elohim or am shel elohim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:god\'s people
Hebrew translation:Amo shel elohim or am shel elohim
Entered by: Michal Circolone

23:57 Apr 2, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: god\'s people
translation in hebrew or latin
Fred
Amo shel elohim or am shel elohim
Explanation:
The Hebrew translation is:
People (of)= amo (ayin meim vav) עמו (People is am- ayin meim sofit עם)
God's= shel elohim של אלוהים (shel= shin lamed; Elohim= alef lamed vav heh yod meim sofit)

Good luck!

Selected response from:

Michal Circolone
United States
Grading comment
thank you, you were very helpful...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1am elohimJohn Kinory
4Amo shel elohim or am shel elohim
Michal Circolone


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Amo shel elohim or am shel elohim


Explanation:
The Hebrew translation is:
People (of)= amo (ayin meim vav) עמו (People is am- ayin meim sofit עם)
God's= shel elohim של אלוהים (shel= shin lamed; Elohim= alef lamed vav heh yod meim sofit)

Good luck!



Michal Circolone
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
thank you, you were very helpful...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: Grammatically correct, but I'd say this is unnecessarily long. See below.
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
am elohim


Explanation:

am = people [of]
ayin-mem
עם


eloHIM = God
alef-lamed-vav-heh-yod-mem
אלוהים


I always try to find the most compact phrase; in Hebrew, a very compact language, this usually means the most elegant (IMHO).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 11:14:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe \'am elohim\' is mentioned in the Old Testament (Deuteronomy??), but I can\'t remember where.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
23 mins
  -> Thanks!