KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

Salonika

Hebrew translation: Saloniki =סלוניקי


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Salonika
Hebrew translation:Saloniki =סלוניקי
Entered by: EGB Translations

23:22 May 11, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Salonika
place
Saloniki =סלוניקי
Explanation:
Samech,lamed,vav,nun,yod,kuf,yod
Selected response from:

EGB Translations
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Saloniki =סלוניקי
EGB Translations
5 -2סלוניקה
Michal Circolone


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
סלוניקה


Explanation:
Salonika is transliterated to samech lamed vav nun yod quf heh in Hebrew. סלוניקה

Good luck!

Michal Circolone
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  EGB Translations: not pronounced like this in Hebrew
5 hrs

disagree  John Kinory: As EGB
17 hrs

neutral  issiromem: I've heard it called סלוניקה, though I know סלוניקי is by far more common.
1 day17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Saloniki =סלוניקי


Explanation:
Samech,lamed,vav,nun,yod,kuf,yod


EGB Translations
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
15 mins
  -> Thanks Sue ! -:)

agree  Yaara Di Segni
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  John Kinory
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  issiromem
1 day11 hrs