KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

salvation

Hebrew translation: yeshua or yesha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:salvation
Hebrew translation:yeshua or yesha
Entered by: John Kinory

05:33 May 20, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: salvation
religiously
damien
yeshua or yesha
Explanation:
yeshu'A
ישועה
yod-shin-vav-ayin-heh

YEsha
ישע
yod-shin-ayin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 22:41:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS.
The Salvation Army = Tzva ha-Yesha = Army [of] the-Salvation
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2yeshua or yeshaJohn Kinory
5 +1ישועהHudi Leventer
5Geula = גאולה (gimel,alef,vav,lamed,heh)
EGB Translations


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Geula = גאולה (gimel,alef,vav,lamed,heh)


Explanation:
In the religous context that is but it can also be
Yeshua = ישועה (yod,shin,vav,ain,heh) or
Htzala = הצלה (heh,tzadik,lamed,heh)
depends on the exact sentence

EGB Translations
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robi Guttman: Hatzala - הצלה
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

disagree  John Kinory: Geula = redemption. Hatzala relates to more mundane contexes. Yeshua is correct.
14 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ישועה


Explanation:
הצלה מפני דבר מה רע - במובן הדתי - הכרה בדת כתרופה לכל רע = מציאת האור הדתי

Hudi Leventer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  issiromem
6 days
The asker has declined this answer

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yeshua or yesha


Explanation:
yeshu'A
ישועה
yod-shin-vav-ayin-heh

YEsha
ישע
yod-shin-ayin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 22:41:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS.
The Salvation Army = Tzva ha-Yesha = Army [of] the-Salvation

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  issiromem
6 days
  -> Thanks