KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

friend

Hebrew translation: yadid & yedida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:friend
Hebrew translation:yadid & yedida
Entered by: John Kinory

23:19 May 21, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: friend
hello friend
jake
yadid & yedida
Explanation:
Male friend:

yaDID

Female friend:

yediDA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 23:33:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Hebrew characters:

yod-dalet-yod-dalet
ידיד


yod-dalet-yod-dalet-heh
ידידה
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4yadid & yedidaJohn Kinory
5Haver - Shalom Haver=Hello friendHudi Leventer


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
yadid & yedida


Explanation:
Male friend:

yaDID

Female friend:

yediDA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 23:33:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Hebrew characters:

yod-dalet-yod-dalet
ידיד


yod-dalet-yod-dalet-heh
ידידה


John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elad lapidot: or ChaVer/ChaveRa - חבר/חברה, the Shalom Chaver expression has now become quite an idiom albeit in a different sense...
30 mins
  -> Chaver/a is technically correct, and is right for some contexts. However, in others it means boyfriend/girlfriend (my 'life-partner'). So it can cause confusion. Thanks.

agree  Sue Goldian
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz: this is, of course, a correct translation, still I would rather go for elad lapidot's version, particularly in spoken language
5 hrs
  -> I disagree :-) Especially in spoken language, chaver/a (sometimes with le-khayim) means boy/girlfriend/life-partner. That can be confusing.

agree  EGB Translations
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  issiromem: חבר, ידיד, רע, כולם גוונים של המלה הלועזית friend
4 days
  -> Thanks

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Haver - Shalom Haver=Hello friend


Explanation:
You have two similar matching words in Hevrew
1 - Yadid
2 - Haver

In simple words a Haver is a closer Friend than a Yadid

Hudi Leventer