KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

desire

Hebrew translation: tshuka - תשוקה


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:desire
Hebrew translation:tshuka - תשוקה
Entered by: Robi Guttman

16:49 May 23, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: desire
And though your desire will be for your husband
Dennis
tshuka - תשוקה
Explanation:
ve' el ishech tshukatech
ואל אישך תשוקתך

ve' - and
el - to
ishech - your hausband / man
tshukatech - your desire

tshuka(tech) - (your)desire



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 17:04:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

genesis 3:15

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 17:45:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

genesis 3:15

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 18:00:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

genesis 3:15
Selected response from:

Robi Guttman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5tshuka - תשוקה
Robi Guttman
5 +3desire = תשוקה (tav,shin,vav,kuf,her)
EGB Translations
5 +1tshuka ; ratsonKoral


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tshuka ; ratson


Explanation:
tshuka-
taf-shin-vav-kof-he

Koral

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  issiromem
3 days4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
desire = תשוקה (tav,shin,vav,kuf,her)


Explanation:
in this context=
אף על פי שתשוקתך תהיה לבעלך/לאישך
Tshukatech - תשוקתך (tav,shin,vav,kuf,tav,chaf sofit)



EGB Translations
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
5 mins
  -> Thanks Sue ! -:)

agree  issiromem
3 days4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  anda
3 days14 hrs
  -> Thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tshuka - תשוקה


Explanation:
ve' el ishech tshukatech
ואל אישך תשוקתך

ve' - and
el - to
ishech - your hausband / man
tshukatech - your desire

tshuka(tech) - (your)desire



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 17:04:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

genesis 3:15

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 17:45:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

genesis 3:15

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 18:00:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

genesis 3:15

Robi Guttman
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
5 mins

agree  EGB Translations
13 mins

agree  John Kinory
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sue, EGB, Yoni

agree  elad lapidot
3 hrs
  -> toda

agree  issiromem: תשוקה... וביתר שאת ערגה
3 days4 hrs