KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

Ashley

Hebrew translation: אשלי- Alef, Shin, Lamed, Yod.


06:15 May 24, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Ashley
I'm just curious as to what my name is, my name being "Ashley". My boyfriend's Jewish and it piqued my interest.
Ashley
Hebrew translation:אשלי- Alef, Shin, Lamed, Yod.
Explanation:
That how it looks in Hebrew, And it sound just the.
Good Luck! -:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 06:33:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I missed something here. The meaninig of your name may be devided into two words:
Ash - Fire
LY - (pronounce as Li) For me.
but this is just a word play and not the actual meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 10:40:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esh - Fire (Not ash)
Selected response from:

EGB Translations
Grading comment
Thank you! That really helped a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5אשלי- Alef, Shin, Lamed, Yod.
EGB Translations
4 -2ash tree, ash tree meadow
Vesna Zivcic


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
ash tree, ash tree meadow


Explanation:

Ashley - Old English for "Ash tree"

Ashley - Ashleigh, Old English (aesc+leah) - "ash tree meadow" "ash tree wood"


    Reference: http://bayarea.urbanbaby.com/expecting/nycbabynames_cont.htm...
    Reference: http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:4Bk7MwEHv-AC:www.worldz...
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  EGB Translations: I do think you missed the point
6 mins

neutral  Sue Goldian: This is English>Hebrew, not English monolingual.
3 hrs

disagree  John Kinory: Agree with both of the above!
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
אשלי- Alef, Shin, Lamed, Yod.


Explanation:
That how it looks in Hebrew, And it sound just the.
Good Luck! -:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 06:33:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I missed something here. The meaninig of your name may be devided into two words:
Ash - Fire
LY - (pronounce as Li) For me.
but this is just a word play and not the actual meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 10:40:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esh - Fire (Not ash)

EGB Translations
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Thank you! That really helped a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: Agree about the Hebrew spelling. As to the wordplay: fire = esh in Hebrew, not ash.
3 hrs
  -> Oops! you are right my misspell.

neutral  Sue Goldian: I agree with John on both counts - the spelling is fine but the wordplay is not :-(
6 hrs

neutral  issiromem: I conform with the previous comments. Perhaps it is worth stating explicitly that Ashley doesn't correlate with any hebrew name.
2 days15 hrs

neutral  Igal Moria: Trying to find Hebrew correlate for Ashley sounds strained
8 days