KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

me

Hebrew translation: Li= לי


02:57 Jun 12, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: me
Ruth Kemp
crazygoot
Hebrew translation:Li= לי
Explanation:
Goog luck!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 04:09:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is also context sensistive

What about: ten li = Give me , chaque li = wait for me, etc.?
I am still with me=li
Selected response from:

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Li= לי
Baruch Avidar
5 +3Further explanationJohn Kinory
5 +2Ani אניIgal Moria
4anochiDeb Phillips


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Li= לי


Explanation:
Goog luck!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 04:09:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is also context sensistive

What about: ten li = Give me , chaque li = wait for me, etc.?
I am still with me=li

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igal Moria: "li" is "to me", not "me"
9 mins
  -> What about: ten li = Give me , chaque li = wait for me, etc.?

agree  Deb Phillips
1 hr

agree  John Kinory: Baruch's answer is the best in the circumstances: it is very context-sensitive, Hebrew being agglutinative and pronouns being diff. from English. Igal's comment is puzzling.
6 hrs

agree  Sue Goldian
17 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
13 days

neutral  ashi: me=Ani
17 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ani אני


Explanation:
התרגום הקרוב ביותר למילה me הוא "אני", אבל לתרגום מדויק יותר יש לדעת את כל המשפט.

Igal Moria

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar: Ok, in contex like "that's me" etc.
51 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Deb Phillips
55 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Hudi Leventer
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Yigal Gideon
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

disagree  John Kinory: That's me is very poor English. Ani=I, which is not me. This answer is completely wrong.
6 hrs
  -> We seem to see things differently...

disagree  Sue Goldian: I'm with Yoni on this one. Ani = I, and I is not the same thing as me.
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anochi


Explanation:
li - to me
ani - I

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 04:18:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otee - me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 18:15:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alai - may also be archaic as it comes from my siddur.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 18:28:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok - i just dug out my grammar book and will explain why Baruch gave you the right answer. In Hebrew, there is the possibility to connect the pronoun by way of a preposition and when i think about it, I come up with no examples where me is used without a preposition. This is called the pronominal suffix - le. le+ani = li; le+ ata=l\'cha; le+at=lach; le+hu=lo; le+hi=la; le+anachnu=lanu; le+atem=lechem; le+aten=lechen; le+hem=lehem; le+hen=lehen. Sorry I don\'t know how to type the hebrew characters and if anyone would share the power keys with me for this, I would really appreciate it. And thanks for posting the question because you force me to start thinking about something meaningful to me and which I seem to have forgotten.

Deb Phillips

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rekem kabesa: anochi is more "I am",me is more ani
50 mins
  -> What about otee?

disagree  John Kinory: See my comment to Igal - this is even less relevant, as per Rekem.
5 hrs
  -> Yes about anochi, and li is better, depending on sentence where another preposition may be called for but what about otee?

agree  Igal Moria: Anochi is the same as Ani, only more archaic
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Further explanation


Explanation:
Hebrew uses pronouns differently. It also tack one-letter prefixes and suffixes onto nouns and verbs to denote all kinds of things (gender, number, tense, object-subject pronoun....).

Let's get 'I' out of it, because 'me' is not 'I'. 'That's me' is colloquial, but not correct English. Normally you should say 'that's I'.

'Me' denotes the object of a direct or indirect action:
Direct - He hit me.
Indirect - He gave the present to me (though you can also say 'He gave me the present', which pretends to be direct action but is really indirect, because the direct object is the book).

The first, in Hebrew, would be:
Hoo hikka otee =
He hit me.
You can see that 'otee' is an agglutination of 'et' (no equivalent in English - it's the direct object marker) + 'ani' (I).

The second is:
Hoo nattan lee et ha-matana =
He gave me the present.
'Lee' is a contraction of 'le' (to) + 'ani' (I).



John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian: Excellent explanation Yoni
18 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  EGB Translations
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Deb Phillips
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!