KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

big-gun player

Hebrew translation: totkhan {kaved}


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:big-gun player
Hebrew translation:totkhan {kaved}
Entered by: John Kinory

21:22 Jul 2, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
/ Sport, football
English term or phrase: big-gun player
The big-gun usually scores the most goals.

Please help me with this football terminology.
Irina Glozman
United States
totkhan {kaved}
Explanation:
In the past (long ago!), Rafi Levy (for example) was known as the totkhan {kaved}, having the reputation of scoring from long distances. Perhaps this will help you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 22:13:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ha-totkhan {ha-kaved} mavki\'a et rov ha-she\'arim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 09:47:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Totakh or totkhan: whichever you think conveys it best. I have started tending towards totakh.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 20:28:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

totakh = gun
totkhan = gunner
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Thank you all!
Finally I were convinced that big gun = bombardier = totkhan/totakh (by the way, Michal 7.0 dictionary translates bombardier as totkhan, not totakh..).

Thanks again for your help.
Irina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"Mavkia HaShaarim Hamitztaien"Diana Marfogel
5Ha Mitzta'y'nim be derech klal Kovshim et rov ha she'arimhebrewguy
4 -1totkhan {kaved}John Kinory


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Mavkia HaShaarim Hamitztaien"


Explanation:
Hi Irina:

My husband and I are almost sure there is not a slang term in Hebrew for big-gun in football.
Therefore I will suggest several phrases that are used in the Media in relation with football

"Mavkia HaShaarim Hamitztaien BaMischak" : The best scorer of the game.

"Hachalutz Hamitztaien" : The best offensive player.

"Hu Mechonat Kaduregel": He is "a football machine".

Maybe you should wait for a while for someone who may come up with a phrase I forgot.

Best, Diana


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 00:05:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t know yet how to add a comment to a comment, so I do it here.
John (sorry about the Yoni), your suggestion could be obsolete. I am far from being an expert in football, but I never heard that before. About your comment to hebrewguy, if we can\'t find a term that suits for football (kaliber, totach retzini, maestro, spetz, oman, for other fields), what do you suggest? maybe \"Ha mavkia ha leumi\" \"Ha mavkia shel ha medina\" (but only if we are sure the target audience can understand the connotations).
I have stopped learning the klalei hataatik to write this, so I know the spelling is...irritating. Sorry.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 00:09:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and Totkhan kaved sounds a calque of heavy guns!

Diana Marfogel
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: C to C is not possible :-) And Yoni IS my name :-) As to HG: mitztayen simply doesn't cut it ...
12 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ha Mitzta'y'nim be derech klal Kovshim et rov ha she'arim


Explanation:
There is no word for big guns. The word Mitzta'y'nim roughly translates to the "excelent ones". Another option is -- Ha Gdolim which translates to the "big ones" which is often used in describing the great teams, players etc.

hebrewguy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: Why is there no word for big gun? Mitztayen does not convey the idea of heavy guns.
4 mins

neutral  Diana Marfogel: I don't think the excelent ones are always the scorers! Sometimes others (than the scorers)"mebashlim"the goals
1 hr

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
totkhan {kaved}


Explanation:
In the past (long ago!), Rafi Levy (for example) was known as the totkhan {kaved}, having the reputation of scoring from long distances. Perhaps this will help you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 22:13:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ha-totkhan {ha-kaved} mavki\'a et rov ha-she\'arim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 09:47:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Totakh or totkhan: whichever you think conveys it best. I have started tending towards totakh.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 20:28:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

totakh = gun
totkhan = gunner

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Thank you all!
Finally I were convinced that big gun = bombardier = totkhan/totakh (by the way, Michal 7.0 dictionary translates bombardier as totkhan, not totakh..).

Thanks again for your help.
Irina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Diana Marfogel: Yoni, What is totkhan? Are you referring to Army terminology?
1 hr
  -> Totkhan is gunner. It may or it may not be obsolete/unused, but it's a translation.

disagree  Yigal Gideon: Hatotach Shel Hamiskhak
10 hrs
  -> Totakh or totkhan: why does that merit a Disagree????

neutral  ericalgr: I agree with both John Kinory and Yigal Gideon. Totach is good slang for someone showing excellence and would be close to the "gun" part.
11 hrs
  -> So why Neutral? The difference between totakh and totkhan is wafer-thin, as far as slang is concerned. Meyla, she-yihye totakh :-)