KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

My maker

Hebrew translation: בוראי


15:38 Jul 3, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: My maker
I want to know how to say "my maker in Hebrew" for an art piece I'm going to do
curits
Hebrew translation:בוראי
Explanation:
Bor'ee

This word holds the same meaning as the previous word, but is condensed into a hebrew possessive form (is that what סמיכות is called in english fellow translators?). It sounds more respectable this way (in my opinion).

Selected response from:

issiromem
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9בוראיissiromem
4 +5habore' sheli
DaliaB


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
habore' sheli


Explanation:
Listen to it by clicking the little red speaker icon.

DaliaB
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Circolone
2 mins

agree  issiromem
16 mins

agree  EGB Translations
24 mins

agree  somyon: This derives from Heb.'create'. Used in biblical creation but other words appear as well:"ossi'","koni'","yotsri'". "Boreh" is used exclusively in reference to God. 'Yotsri'"-would sound better if a human maker is in mind.
14 hrs

agree  Suzan
5 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
בוראי


Explanation:
Bor'ee

This word holds the same meaning as the previous word, but is condensed into a hebrew possessive form (is that what סמיכות is called in english fellow translators?). It sounds more respectable this way (in my opinion).



issiromem
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ericalgr
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  John Kinory: Elegant, compact and idiomatic.
4 hrs
  -> THANKS!

agree  Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  anda
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Sue Goldian: Nice
13 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  somyon: Hebrew speakers: what we have here is not semichut but "shayachut". "Shayachut"=possessive, "semichut" is what's called the construct state in English (Lat. status constructus). eg. "avodat" etc. vs. status absolutus "avodah".
14 hrs
  -> much appreciated

agree  liora
2 days22 hrs

agree  Yaara Di Segni
5 days

agree  Suzan
5 days