KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

My king

Hebrew translation: מלכי


15:39 Jul 3, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: My king
I would like to know how you say my king in hebrew for an art project
curits
Hebrew translation:מלכי
Explanation:
Malki

As with my previous reply (Bor'ee), this word is equal in meaning to the previous reply, but being condensed it sound more respectable and literary.
Selected response from:

issiromem
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9מלכיissiromem
4 +6hamelech sheli
DaliaB


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
hamelech sheli


Explanation:
Listen to it by clicking the little red speaker icon.

DaliaB
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Circolone
3 mins

agree  issiromem
19 mins

agree  EGB Translations
27 mins

agree  ashi
1 day13 hrs

agree  Yaara Di Segni
5 days

agree  Suzan
5 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
מלכי


Explanation:
Malki

As with my previous reply (Bor'ee), this word is equal in meaning to the previous reply, but being condensed it sound more respectable and literary.

issiromem
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EGB Translations
7 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  ericalgr
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  John Kinory: Yes - the neatest way to say it, taking account of the elegantly compact nature of Hebrew
3 hrs
  -> THANKS!

agree  Sue Goldian: Especially if you're addressing the king, like for instance if you want to say "Sire, the peasants are revolting." In a chess game you might refer to hamelekh sheli.
4 hrs
  -> THANKS!

agree  anda
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  somyon
14 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  ashi
1 day12 hrs

agree  Yaara Di Segni
5 days

agree  Suzan
5 days