KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

priveleged

Hebrew translation: bar- / bat-mazal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:privileged
Hebrew translation:bar- / bat-mazal
Entered by: John Kinory

11:56 Jul 15, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: priveleged
I am "priveleged" to have a home
Wikus
Yesh li mazal she-yesh li bayit
Explanation:
yesh li maZAL she-YESH li BAyit.

יש לי מזל שיש לי בית

yesh = there is

li = to me

mazal = (good) fortune

she- = that

yesh = there is

li = to me

bayit = home, house

i.e. translated into idiomatic English,

I am fortunate that I have a home.

If you want to retain the (ironic?) quotation marks,

Yesh li "mazal" she-yesh li bayit.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 23:07:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS.

This works for male and female.

It\'s about having a home, not about owning property.

Mazal is not just \'luck\' but good fortune. In other words, you have a home because you have been fortunate in your life, not because you have done something specific to deserve it. This is the meaning of privilege here - fortune smiles on you. Nothing to do with privilege in the legal sense (i.e. most of the irrelevant translations in the first answer).
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Thank you , this was exactly what I was looking for - Wikus
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Ani bar/bat mazal she iesh li baitDiana Marfogel
5Yesh li mazal she-yesh li bayitJohn Kinory
5 -1Read the explanationissiromem
5 -1Muadaf - מועדף
EGB Translations


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Muadaf - מועדף


Explanation:
Privileged = מועדף -Mem, Vav, Ayin, Dalet, Fey (Sofit)
Also:
Chasuy - חסוי
Meyuchas - מיוחס
Patur Me.. - פטור מ
Ba'Al Zechut Meyuchedet - בעל זכות מיוחדת
Ba'Al Zchuyot Yeter - בעל זכויות יתר

But in the cotext of your phrase it's Ba'Al Zchut - אני בעל זכות להיות בעל בית

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 12:24:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

בעל = Bet, Ayin, Lamed
Zchut (Zechut) = Zayeen, Chaf, Vav, Tav.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 12:26:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ani BA\'AL ZCHUT Lihiot ba\'al bayeet.


EGB Translations
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Kinory: You have simply listed every last dictionary definition, whether the least bit relevant or not (e.g. khasuy is totally irrlevant). Ba'al-bayit = landlord, not somebody who has a home.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ani bar/bat mazal she iesh li bait


Explanation:

Other possibilities:

Ani bar/bat mazal ki iesh li bait mi sheli

shafar alai gorali ve iesh li bait mi sheli

There are other possibilities, but a context is needed. Are the brackets in the source text? Because if it is so, then maybe the speaker is being cynical and it changes the translation.

Diana Marfogel
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ashi: to both
1 hr

agree  anda
1 day21 hrs

agree  Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz: In this context this is the apropriate translation
3 days6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yesh li mazal she-yesh li bayit


Explanation:
yesh li maZAL she-YESH li BAyit.

יש לי מזל שיש לי בית

yesh = there is

li = to me

mazal = (good) fortune

she- = that

yesh = there is

li = to me

bayit = home, house

i.e. translated into idiomatic English,

I am fortunate that I have a home.

If you want to retain the (ironic?) quotation marks,

Yesh li "mazal" she-yesh li bayit.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 23:07:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS.

This works for male and female.

It\'s about having a home, not about owning property.

Mazal is not just \'luck\' but good fortune. In other words, you have a home because you have been fortunate in your life, not because you have done something specific to deserve it. This is the meaning of privilege here - fortune smiles on you. Nothing to do with privilege in the legal sense (i.e. most of the irrelevant translations in the first answer).

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Thank you , this was exactly what I was looking for - Wikus

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
13 mins
  -> Thanks

disagree  EGB Translations: Yesh li "mazal" she-yesh li Mean = I am lucky to have..
49 mins
  -> Which is precisely what privilege means in this case: to have something by good fortune, not because you deserve it by virtue of something you have done.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Read the explanation


Explanation:
I\'ll offer you several alternatives, even though they might be somewhat inexact in their translation of the english text:

1) נתברכתי בבית. Nitbarachti be\'vayit. Literally this means \"I have been blessed with [the ownership of] a home\".

2) שפר עליי מזלי להיות בעל בית. Shafar alai mazali lihyot ba\'al bayit. This is an eloquent way of saying \"My luck has been good enough to allow me being a home owner\".

3) On the same lines: נתמזל מזלי להיות בעל בית. Nitmazel mazali lihyot ba\'al bayit. This means I have \"lucked out\" to be a home owner.

4) נפל בזכותי להיות בעל בית. Nafal bizchuti lihyot ba\'al bayit. This means \"it has fallen in my privilege to be the owner of a home\". In my opinion this is the most literal translation of the original text.

5) אשריני להיות בעל בית. Ashreni lihyot ba\'al bayit. Literally: \"I have been blessed to be the owner of a home\". This alternative may have a religous connotation to it, and I am not entirely sure it is gramatically precise.

All in all, I would recommend #4.

Take in mind that the translation given is valid for a male, but must be adjusted in case of a female speaker.

issiromem

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Kinory: Several of these are idiomatic expressions, but ba'al-bayit = to be a landlord/home OWNER, NOT to have a home. The original sentence is NOT about ownership in the property sense.
3 hrs