KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

unity

Hebrew translation: אחדות


17:18 Mar 15, 2008
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Other / other
English term or phrase: unity
I want to know what the hebrew word for unity is.
Becky
Hebrew translation:אחדות
Explanation:
המלה אחדות שאובה מהמלה "אחד", באותה צורה שהמלה unity קשורה למלה one.
Selected response from:

liberum
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
5 +2אחדותliberum
5איחוד, שלמות, השלמה (וגם "אחדות")
Maayan Steinberg


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
אחדות


Explanation:
המלה אחדות שאובה מהמלה "אחד", באותה צורה שהמלה unity קשורה למלה one.

Example sentence(s):
  • בעתות משבר חשובה האחדות בעם
liberum
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shai Navé
25 mins

agree  beky4
17 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
איחוד, שלמות, השלמה (וגם "אחדות")


Explanation:
I think it can depend on the context.
"אחדות" is correct, but it can have similar meanings in different contexts, such as
איחוד, שלמות, השלמה
please provide a full sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-03-20 17:51:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in that context "unity" is indeed "אחדות" and "in together as one" is "מאוחדים". the pronunciation of "אחדות" is "ach-dut" ("ch" an "u" as in "chanuka") and "מאוחדים" is "me-u-cha-dim".

i hope that helps.

Maayan Steinberg
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
Notes to answerer
Asker: i guess an example is unity and in together as one...can you convert that to the english word or do you only know the hewbrew writing?