KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

life

Hebrew translation: Life - KhaYIM


23:17 Aug 9, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: life
live a long life
blair
Hebrew translation:Life - KhaYIM
Explanation:
Life is KhaYIM in Hebrew - חיים



Selected response from:

Suzan
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Life - KhaYIM
Suzan
5 +1khaim
Simon Charass
4KhaimDiana Marfogel
4KHAYIM חייםOlga Grabovsky
1 +1just a question...sofsof


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Life - KhaYIM


Explanation:
Life is KhaYIM in Hebrew - חיים






    Native Hebrew speaker and translator
Suzan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Marfogel
22 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  John Kinory
40 mins
  -> Danke, Yoni :-)

neutral  sofsof: agree that life is KHAYIM, but it does not mean "Live a long life."
46 mins
  -> The question was how to say the word "life". The rest was context.

agree  joeky janusch
6 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Sue Goldian
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sue :-)

agree  AMik99
11 hrs
  -> Thanks AMik :)

neutral  liora: life is "Khayim" but "live a long life" is "SheTizke LeArikhoot Yamim".
19 hrs
  -> The question was how to say "life". "live a long life" was the context only.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
KHAYIM חיים


Explanation:
This would be literally for "Life", but if you want to wish to someone to "Live a long life", - "ad mea ve'esrim" (עד מאה ואשרים , live until 120 years old) and "briut va'osher" (בריאות ואושר)(health and happiness) - come in.

Olga Grabovsky
Israel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: Live a long life seems to be just the context, although ad me'a ve'esrim is a well-known idiom. However, you misspelled it:עד מאה ועשרים
26 mins
  -> Thanks for spelling correction - got a problem with encodings here on ProZ so it's basically blind typing

neutral  Sue Goldian: Live a long life was given for context. The question was simply the word life, and nothing more. And Yoni is quite right - you did misspell ועשרים. And health and happiness have nothing whatsoever to do with either the question or the context.
7 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Khaim


Explanation:
Life is "Khaim" (plural) in Hebrew, as my colleague wrote.
About using the second answer: first, it is not widely used anymore among youngsters (in my opinion); second, it is used only for people.
So, if the context is young people and they are talking friendly:
"She yxixiu lekha(male)/lakh(female)khaim arukim" (have a long life), or "She tikhie (male)/tikhii (female)..." (live a long life).

Best,
Diana

Diana Marfogel
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: Live a long life seems to be just the context: the asker specified 'Life'. The phrases you quote are widely used, of course. However, your transliteration is highly misleading: it's Sh'yihiyu ... She'tikhye ...
8 mins
  -> Thanks for your comments, John. Where can I gain expertise in transliteration? (I always have trouble with it in kudoz). Thanks again.

neutral  Sue Goldian: For precisely the reasons Yoni specified.
7 hrs
  -> Please see my answer to Yoni.

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
khaim


Explanation:
I personally disagree with all those who limit themselves to the word on the first line, interpreting if the second line, in this and other cases, is for context only or not. As long as it is a complete phrase that makes sense and is not excessively long why not giving the entire answer?

To all the correct answers that have been given, either in the main response or in the different remarks could be included mine.

Tevuirah/tevurhi le khaim arukhim.= Should you be blessed with a long life.
Or
Mathusalem lived a long life. = mathusalem hai khaim arukim


Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sofsof: Without the context, a word is just an empty vessel.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Suzan: Life is KhaYIM with or without context. To some, it is an empty vessel.
7 hrs

neutral  John Kinory: ... why not give 'the entire answer' {whatever that is - JK}? Because the asker might get confused, thinking that the so-called 'entire answer' is the exact equivalent of the term asked for.
15 hrs

neutral  Sue Goldian: That isn't the way kudoz works. You're supposed to answer the term. Here the term was life and the answer is khayim. Period. Full stop. The sentence was given
1 day8 hrs

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
just a question...


Explanation:
While exploring this site, I accidently made my comment invisible. Can someone please tell me how to undo it? I can't seem to find the right button. Thanks.

sofsof
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sue Goldian: You can't. There is no such button.
3 hrs
  -> Oh well... Thanks, Sue.

agree  Simon Charass: And is better like that. See what "Invert the sphere" brought out.
7 days