KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

best friends

Hebrew translation: xaverim haxi tovim


17:40 Aug 26, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: best friends
As in: Katie and Devlin are Best Friends
Katie
Hebrew translation:xaverim haxi tovim
Explanation:
Hi Katie:

xaverim haxi tovim חברים הכי טובים
the above means "best friends".

I think that within a text,it is better in Hebrew to say "x is the best friend of y and vice versa" "x hu/hi haxaver/xavera haxi tov/tova shel y ve'lehefex"

הוא/היא החבר/החברה הכי טוב/טובה של ולהיפך.
Selected response from:

Diana Marfogel
Israel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ha-yedidim ha-tovim be-yoterJohn Kinory
4 +2xaverim haxi tovimDiana Marfogel


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
xaverim haxi tovim


Explanation:
Hi Katie:

xaverim haxi tovim חברים הכי טובים
the above means "best friends".

I think that within a text,it is better in Hebrew to say "x is the best friend of y and vice versa" "x hu/hi haxaver/xavera haxi tov/tova shel y ve'lehefex"

הוא/היא החבר/החברה הכי טוב/טובה של ולהיפך.

Diana Marfogel
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EGB Translations
47 mins
  -> Thanks, EGB!

agree  Tali Waisman
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tali!

disagree  Sogifted: You can say Either: "He/she is ---", or "They are best frineds"
2 days11 hrs
  -> I agree, you can use both, and I prefer the "He/she..." version. No disagreement between us, I think.

agree  urielf
4 days
  -> Thanks, Tamara & Uriel!

neutral  John Kinory: Sogifted (Somodest???) is misusing the Disagree function.
8 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ha-yedidim ha-tovim be-yoter


Explanation:
ha- = the
yedidDIM = friends

ha- = the
toVIM = good

be-yoTER

[the] most


That's how Hebrew syntax works :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 22:40:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That\'s for indefinite gender or men.

If we are definitely talking about 2 women, it\'s:

ha-yediDOT ha-toVOT be-yoTER.

The capital letters show where the stress goes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 22:41:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

ha-khaveROT ha-toVOT be-yoTER

or:

ha-khaveROT ha-KHI toVOT

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yigal Gideon
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  urielf: I prefer the *khaveROT* to the *yediDOT*
4 days
  -> Fair enough :-) Thanks!