KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

torch

Hebrew translation: Lapid/לפיד


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:torch
Hebrew translation:Lapid/לפיד
Entered by: Michal Circolone

01:45 Oct 20, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: torch
The torch lit the way.
Jen
Lapid/לפיד
Explanation:
Hi Jen,
Torch is lapid in Hebrew (Lamed peh yod dalet) לפיד.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Michal Circolone
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Lapid/לפיד
Michal Circolone
5 +3also Avuka
EGB Translations
5 +2Panas
ashi
3Lapid is a masculine word [aggressive] Avookah is a feminine word [much more romantic]
liora


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Lapid/לפיד


Explanation:
Hi Jen,
Torch is lapid in Hebrew (Lamed peh yod dalet) לפיד.

Good luck!

Michal Circolone
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Suzan. (By the way, do you want the Ginats or the Angels to win this World Series? :-P)

agree  Sue Goldian
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sue. :-)

agree  EGB Translations
3 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  joeky janusch
9 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  ashi
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ashi. :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
also Avuka


Explanation:
Alef,bet,vav,kof,heh - אבוקה
if the text is biblical use the word Lapid if not you can use either

EGB Translations
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Circolone: True, though lapid is a more common used term.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Michal. You are right, thats the reason I agreed with you

agree  ashi
14 hrs
  -> thank you :)

agree  liora
15 hrs
  -> thank you :)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Panas


Explanation:
In British English Torch is the American flashlight and therefor the translation is Panas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 21:12:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although in British English torch means both Panas and Lapid as noted by Daniel1. Thanks Daniel


ashi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDaniel1: How true! Context, context ...
1 hr
  -> Thank you Daniel. Context, context...

agree  liora: that is correct too although it did not appear in my online babylon dictionary
1 hr
  -> Thanks Liora, this came from the Ashi dictionary (born in London, live in the US)

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lapid is a masculine word [aggressive] Avookah is a feminine word [much more romantic]


Explanation:
context context.If this is some kind of adventurous expedition led by males, mostly, perhaps Lapid is preferable to Avookah

liora
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxDaniel1: That is a purely invented distinction - the words do not have these connotations. BTW: in BE, 'torch' means both panas AND lapid.
9 mins