KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

I MISS YOU

Hebrew translation: Ani MitGagea Elayich (M>F); Ani MitGaga'gat EleCha (F>M)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I MISS YOU
Hebrew translation:Ani MitGagea Elayich (M>F); Ani MitGaga'gat EleCha (F>M)
Entered by: EGB Translations

05:09 Oct 20, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I MISS YOU
LOVE
ROB
Ani MitGagea Elayich (M>F); Ani MitGaga'gat EleCha (F>M)
Explanation:
Ani - I - אני
MitGagea - Miss - מתגעגע
Elayich - you -אלייך

Ani - I - אני
MitGaga'gat -Miss -מתגעגעת
Elecha - you -אלייך

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 06:01:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ani - Alef, Nun, Yod
MitGagea - Mem, Tav, Gimel, Ayeen, Gimel, Ayeen. (M)
MitGaga\'gat - Mem, Tav, Gimel, Ayeen, Gimel, Ayeen, Tav. (F)
Elayich - Alef, Lamed, Yod, Yod, Chaf sofit. (>F)
Elecha - Alef, Lamed, Yod, Yod, Chaf sofit. (>M)
Selected response from:

EGB Translations
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Ani MitGagea Elayich (M>F); Ani MitGaga'gat EleCha (F>M)
EGB Translations
5 +1[to a man] aTa kHasser li ; [to a woman] at khasseRa li
liora


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Ani MitGagea Elayich (M>F); Ani MitGaga'gat EleCha (F>M)


Explanation:
Ani - I - אני
MitGagea - Miss - מתגעגע
Elayich - you -אלייך

Ani - I - אני
MitGaga'gat -Miss -מתגעגעת
Elecha - you -אלייך

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 06:01:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ani - Alef, Nun, Yod
MitGagea - Mem, Tav, Gimel, Ayeen, Gimel, Ayeen. (M)
MitGaga\'gat - Mem, Tav, Gimel, Ayeen, Gimel, Ayeen, Tav. (F)
Elayich - Alef, Lamed, Yod, Yod, Chaf sofit. (>F)
Elecha - Alef, Lamed, Yod, Yod, Chaf sofit. (>M)

EGB Translations
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yigal Gideon
53 mins
  -> Thanks ! -:)

agree  Sue Goldian: Nice, but you forgot a syllable. It's mitga'a'gea and mitga'a'ga'at. And then of course there the possibility that the "you" is plural, but let's not get into that....
1 hr
  -> Thanks ! -:)

agree  Michal Circolone
9 hrs
  -> Thanks ! -:)

agree  Suzan
11 hrs
  -> Thanks ! -:)

agree  ashi: You also missed male to male and female to female - Ani Mitga'age'a Elekha and Ani Mitga'aga'at Elaikh
13 hrs
  -> Thanks ! -:)

agree  Anatrad
2 days14 hrs
  -> Thanks ! -:)

agree  Simon Charass: Welcome to the party, EGB.
19 days
  -> Thank you Simon. Very kind, it is a nice party.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[to a man] aTa kHasser li ; [to a woman] at khasseRa li


Explanation:
the first translation is fine but this one is also fine and imho a bit more classy

liora
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ashi: The top answer would translate better as "I am longing for you" this answer translates as "You are missed". In my opinion, closer to the asker's intent
12 hrs
  -> You are right in principle that "to long for" means "leHitga-aghe-ah" but imho if, let"s say, a child speaking to her mum abroad says on the phone "I long for you" instead of "I miss you" it is an anachronism. So therefore "I miss you" = both suggestions

neutral  xxxDaniel1: A child would say 'mitga'age'a/at', and it means 'missing', not 'longing'. Your answer is fine, but there is nothing more 'classy' about it.
14 hrs
  -> well, as an old fashioned woman you don`t know if I would tell a man directly, "ani mitgaaghaat eleykha" or whether I would say somehow more reservedly, "ata khasser li".I would feel more classy, even if the person spoken too wouldntnotice