KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

love

Hebrew translation: Ahavah/אהבה


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:love
Hebrew translation:Ahavah/אהבה
Entered by: Michal Circolone

18:10 Oct 21, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
/ life
English term or phrase: love
relationship
Ahavah/אהבה
Explanation:
Hi love is Ahavah in Hebrew.
Alef heh beit heh. אהבה

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Michal Circolone
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Ahavah/אהבה
Michal Circolone
5 +4ahaVA אהבהSue Goldian
5ahava, hibaAnatrad


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ahavah/אהבה


Explanation:
Hi love is Ahavah in Hebrew.
Alef heh beit heh. אהבה

Good luck!

Michal Circolone
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan: Not that again :-))
6 mins
  -> Thanks, and yeah, I know... :-))

agree  ashi
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ashi. :-)

agree  Anatrad
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  EGB Translations
7 days
  -> Thanks! :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ahaVA אהבה


Explanation:
Love is ahaVA in Hebrew, with the stress on the last syllable. It's spelled like this -
אהבה - alef heh vet heh
from right to left, of course

Sue Goldian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan
5 mins
  -> What can I say....thanks and not that again :-)

agree  xxxDaniel1: Not that again ...
7 mins
  -> Thanks and over and over and over again :-)

agree  ashi
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ashi

agree  EGB Translations
7 days
  -> Thanks EGB

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ahava, hiba


Explanation:
the term "hiba" (het' yod' bet' hey)
can be also used when talking about love relationships.

Anatrad
Israel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ashi: Khiba (different from Hiba) means fondness not love. It IS used in the context of love but does not TRANSLATE into the word Love
2 hrs