KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

Code of Practice

Hebrew translation: kod hitnahagut


10:08 Oct 25, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Code of Practice
Code of Practice for Employers of...
Irina Glozman
United States
Hebrew translation:kod hitnahagut
Explanation:
kod hitahagut avur ma\'asikim
קוד התנהגות עבור מעסיקים

I have seen also KLALEY HITNAHAGUT, but this is a more general term meaning \"rules of conduct\".

HTH
Dalia


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 12:33:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following your note, I would use \"kod hitnahagut ve\'nohaley avoda avur ma\'asikim\" for \"Code of Practice and Conduct for employers\".
Selected response from:

DaliaB
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1kod hitnahagut
DaliaB
3Klalei Hit'nahagut or Kovetz Khukei Hitnnahagut
ashi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Klalei Hit'nahagut or Kovetz Khukei Hitnnahagut


Explanation:
or Kovetz ha'khukim shel...
You may also use the word Kod as in Kod hitnahaugt shel ma'asikeem

ashi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kod hitnahagut


Explanation:
kod hitahagut avur ma\'asikim
קוד התנהגות עבור מעסיקים

I have seen also KLALEY HITNAHAGUT, but this is a more general term meaning \"rules of conduct\".

HTH
Dalia


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 12:33:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following your note, I would use \"kod hitnahagut ve\'nohaley avoda avur ma\'asikim\" for \"Code of Practice and Conduct for employers\".


DaliaB
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anatrad: Although it's a latin word, also "etika" (from ethics) can also be used in this context.
3 days4 hrs