KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

the sight of the eyes depends upon the understanding of the heart

Hebrew translation: מראה עיניים תלוי ברחשי הלב


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the sight of the eyes depends upon the understanding of the heart
Hebrew translation:מראה עיניים תלוי ברחשי הלב
Entered by: EGB Translations

00:35 Jan 6, 2003
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: the sight of the eyes depends upon the understanding of the heart
I think this phrase is from the kabbalah (avodah zarah 28b) but im not positive. i would like it to be translated into actual hebrew, and not just transliterated. thank you for your time.
sarah
מראה עיניים תלוי ברחשי הלב
Explanation:
Hi Sarah,
Since I have no knowledge of the Kabbalah, I can only offer the actual Hebrew phrase.

מראה עיניים תלוי ברחשי הלב
Mar'e Eiynayeem (The sight of the eyes)
Taluy (Depends)
Berachahsei Halev (Upon the sounds{understanding} of the heart


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 20:58:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mar\'e = Mem Reish Alef Hey
Eiynayeem = Ayeen Nun Yod Yod Mem
Taluy = Tav Lamed Vav Yod
Berachahsei = Bet Reish Xet/(Chet) Shin Yod
Halev = Hey Lamed Beit
Selected response from:

EGB Translations
Grading comment
Thank you so much for responding to my question as quickly as you did, as well as for providing me with so much information (I know I requested a lot -- what with the hebrew, transliteration, and spelling). You've done a wonderful job. Thanks again.
Sarah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1מראה עיניים תלוי ברחשי הלב
EGB Translations
5המציאות נתפסת על פי נטיית הלבAmnon Shapira


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
מראה עיניים תלוי ברחשי הלב


Explanation:
Hi Sarah,
Since I have no knowledge of the Kabbalah, I can only offer the actual Hebrew phrase.

מראה עיניים תלוי ברחשי הלב
Mar'e Eiynayeem (The sight of the eyes)
Taluy (Depends)
Berachahsei Halev (Upon the sounds{understanding} of the heart


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 20:58:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mar\'e = Mem Reish Alef Hey
Eiynayeem = Ayeen Nun Yod Yod Mem
Taluy = Tav Lamed Vav Yod
Berachahsei = Bet Reish Xet/(Chet) Shin Yod
Halev = Hey Lamed Beit

EGB Translations
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Thank you so much for responding to my question as quickly as you did, as well as for providing me with so much information (I know I requested a lot -- what with the hebrew, transliteration, and spelling). You've done a wonderful job. Thanks again.
Sarah

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Marfogel
2 hrs
  -> Thanks ! -:)

neutral  xxxsimantov: rachashei is not understanding, but emotion.
6 hrs
  -> The obvious is obvious!? One should refer to the meaning beyond the words. Thanks.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
המציאות נתפסת על פי נטיית הלב


Explanation:
The meaning of this phrase is that the conception of reality is baised according to one's personal attitude. It seems this brungs it closer to the requieres "actual Hebrew".

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 723

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxsimantov: Please transliterate for the non-Hebrew-enabled browser.
5 hrs
  -> Hametziut nitpeset al pe netyat halev