KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

Loving life

Hebrew translation: אוהב את חיים /Ohev et Ha'chayeem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Loving life
Hebrew translation:אוהב את חיים /Ohev et Ha'chayeem
Entered by: EGB Translations

05:33 Jan 7, 2003
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Loving life
love living life and enjoy it. being thankful for being alive.
Bec
אוהב את חיים /Ohev et Ha'chayeem
Explanation:
Loving =Ohev (et)
Life = Ha'Chayeem

Ohev - Alef Hey Beit / (Et-Alef Tav)
Ha'Chayeem - Hey Chet Yod Yod Mem

You may also say OHEV CHAYEEM
Selected response from:

EGB Translations
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5אוהב את החיים או אהבת החייםanda
5 -1אוהב את חיים /Ohev et Ha'chayeem
EGB Translations


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
אוהב את חיים /Ohev et Ha'chayeem


Explanation:
Loving =Ohev (et)
Life = Ha'Chayeem

Ohev - Alef Hey Beit / (Et-Alef Tav)
Ha'Chayeem - Hey Chet Yod Yod Mem

You may also say OHEV CHAYEEM

EGB Translations
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Amnon Shapira: The second option אוהב חיים is much better
7 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
אוהב את החיים או אהבת החיים


Explanation:
ohev et h-haeim or
ahavat -loving
ahaeim-life
to love living the life in general

anda
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian