KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

i love you with all my heart

Hebrew translation: Ani ohev otach be'khol libi


19:04 Jan 11, 2003
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i love you with all my heart
from a man that is in love with a woman
Ramiro rivera
Hebrew translation:Ani ohev otach be'khol libi
Explanation:
I love you with all my heart (m to f) -Ani ohev otach be'khol libi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 19:12:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Hebrew it reads: אני אוהב אותך בכל ליבי

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 01:04:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just adding a note to mention that the word \"otach\" is pronounced \"otakh\" and does not have the English CH sound.
Selected response from:

Suzan
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Ani ohev otach be'khol libi
Suzan
5Ani Ohev Otach Mikol Halev
ashi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ani ohev otach be'khol libi


Explanation:
I love you with all my heart (m to f) -Ani ohev otach be'khol libi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 19:12:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Hebrew it reads: אני אוהב אותך בכל ליבי

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 01:04:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just adding a note to mention that the word \"otach\" is pronounced \"otakh\" and does not have the English CH sound.

Suzan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
44 mins
  -> Toda, Sue :)

agree  joeky janusch
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, yes :)

agree  Amnon Shapira
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Amnon :)

agree  xxxsimantov: Slightly different, this time! You may want to add that 'ch' is not pronounced as in Charlie (you used kh in another word).
5 hrs
  -> You're right. Thanks:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ani Ohev Otach Mikol Halev


Explanation:
I love you with all my heart, as a man would say to a woman (since Hebrew is gender specific)

ashi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4