ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

the lords prayer

Hebrew translation: תפילת האל - Tfilat Ha'El

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the lords prayer
Hebrew translation:תפילת האל - Tfilat Ha'El
Entered by: EGB Translations

11:20 Mar 29, 2003
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: the lords prayer
Religious
תפילת האל - Tfilat Ha'El
Explanation:
The Lords prayer = תפילת האל
Tfilat - Tav, Fey, Yod, Lamed, Tav - תפילת
Ha'El - Hey, Alef, Lamed - האל

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 21:14:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tfilat Adonay could also be right

Adonay = My Lord
Selected response from:

EGB Translations
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3תפילת האל - Tfilat Ha'El
EGB Translations
5 +2tfilat adonayxxxY Kinory
5 +1tfilat ha adon
joeky janusch
5 -3תפילה לאלהיםAmnon Shapira


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
תפילה לאלהים


Explanation:
Lets pray for peace all over

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 621

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  EGB Translations: Your translation is "Prayer to the Lord" and not "The Lords prayer"
6 hrs

disagree  Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz: as EGB says
1 day19 hrs

disagree  Tal Ganani: Ditto
6 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
תפילת האל - Tfilat Ha'El


Explanation:
The Lords prayer = תפילת האל
Tfilat - Tav, Fey, Yod, Lamed, Tav - תפילת
Ha'El - Hey, Alef, Lamed - האל

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 21:14:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tfilat Adonay could also be right

Adonay = My Lord

EGB Translations
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan
1 hr
  -> Thanks

disagree  xxxY Kinory: Ha'el = God, not the Lord.
1 hr
  -> OK

agree  gilad dvir: absolutely right, i was going to suggest the same thing
20 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz: yes, I also agree, as for Yoni: the Christian Lord, unlike the British lord is God! (or Jesus, which is much the same).
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Tal Ganani: Either would work but are we referring to Jewish or Christian context?
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thanks.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tfilat adonay


Explanation:
tfiLA = prayer
tfiLAT = prayer of
aDON = Lord
adoNAY = the Lord

Hence

Tfilat adoNAY.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 20:13:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Rachel (see above); your comment is irrelevant. The Lord and God may or may not be the same entity in any given religion, but the WORDS are different.

God = El or Elohim
The Lord = Adonay.

See also below, my reply to EGB. Ha-Adon is not Hebrew but \'Heblish\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 20:14:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Rachel (see above); your comment is irrelevant. The Lord and God may or may not be the same entity in any given religion, but the WORDS are different.

God = El or Elohim
The Lord = Adonay.

See also below, my reply to EGB. Ha-Adon is not Hebrew but \'Heblish\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 20:18:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Furthermore, if (as Rachel states) the Lord is Jesus, then he is supposed to be the son of God in Christianity, not identical with God.

xxxY Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  EGB Translations: Adonay = My Lord not The Lord
1 day9 hrs
  -> Sorry, EGB, but you are wrong. In terms of usage, The Lord is Adonay because ha-Adon is simply not correct Hebrew in this context.

agree  Tal Ganani: Better.
5 days

1 day26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tfilat ha adon


Explanation:
Hebrew christians call this prayer:
tfilat ha adon



joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mightyangel
1338 days