KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

Bluejay

Hebrew translation: orvany kakhol = עורבני כחול


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bluejay
Hebrew translation:orvany kakhol = עורבני כחול
Entered by: Irina Glozman

14:37 Apr 2, 2003
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Bluejay
a Bluejay is a name of a bird
Steve
orvany kakhol = עורבני כחול
Explanation:
עורבני כחול (orvany kakhol)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 14:49:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Oxford Eng-Heb Dictionary translates jay as \"orvany\". It is described there as a kind of noisy European bird with brightly coloured feathers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 14:56:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the following page you can find a table with birds\' names in Latin, Hebrew and English (there is a jay too, but, unfortunately, no bluejays..)
http://www.birds.org.il/bulbul/database/sikumaviv2000-02.htm
Selected response from:

Irina Glozman
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8orvany kakhol = עורבני כחול
Irina Glozman
4orev hatzitza hakacholDavid Swidler


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orev hatzitza hakachol


Explanation:
The technical term for "jay" is the first two words of the definition, with "blue" added. Since the bird is North American, Hebrew does not have its own term. I realize that's a bit cumbersome, but it may have to do.
I could be wrong, of course; I'm male.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 18:31:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on the proposed answers, it would appear the answer depends on whether the bird in question is European or North American.

David Swidler
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sogifted
3 hrs

disagree  xxxY Kinory: Jay = orvani (as used by Israeli birdwatchers). And what is that drivel about being male?
1 day21 hrs
  -> My goodness. Get a sense of humor before you suffocate!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
orvany kakhol = עורבני כחול


Explanation:
עורבני כחול (orvany kakhol)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 14:49:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Oxford Eng-Heb Dictionary translates jay as \"orvany\". It is described there as a kind of noisy European bird with brightly coloured feathers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 14:56:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the following page you can find a table with birds\' names in Latin, Hebrew and English (there is a jay too, but, unfortunately, no bluejays..)
http://www.birds.org.il/bulbul/database/sikumaviv2000-02.htm

Irina Glozman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tal Kinnersly
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tal Ganani
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Michal Circolone
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Amnon Shapira
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Yigal Gideon
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  EGB Translations
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxY Kinory
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  gilad dvir
3 days2 hrs
  -> Thank you!