KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

cheese shop

Hebrew translation: חנות גבינות


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cheese shop
Hebrew translation:חנות גבינות

13:07 Apr 4, 2003
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: cheese shop
Would "חנות גבינות" be an option?
Brainstorm
Austria
חנות גבינות
Explanation:
Your translation is correct
Selected response from:

Ilana Lebowicz
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3חנות גבינות
Ilana Lebowicz
4deli specializing in cheese
Leah Aharoni


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
חנות גבינות


Explanation:
Your translation is correct

Ilana Lebowicz
Israel
Native speaker of: Hebrew
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Swidler: Or גבינה, whichever sounds better to you.
18 mins

agree  Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz
1 day1 hr

agree  gilad dvir
1 day4 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deli specializing in cheese


Explanation:
Is there such a thing as a a store that sells exclusively cheese? if yes than "hanut gvinot" fits the bill. If not, than the deli is a better option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-06 05:37:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops, I translated into Eng into English.

I meant Maadaniyat gvinot
מעדנית גבינות

Leah Aharoni
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tal Ganani: I'm amused by the fact that you're questioning whether a cheese shop actually exists or not. Obviously, since the asker asked, it does!
8 hrs