KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

man

Hebrew translation: Ish - איש


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:man
Hebrew translation:Ish - איש
Entered by: David Swidler

11:18 May 20, 2003
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: man
man
dfdcd
Ish - איש
Explanation:
Other possibilities, depending on context, are:
Enosh - אנוש- connotes mortality
Ben-Adam - בן אדם - one who is humane or proper
Adam- אדם- a person
Selected response from:

David Swidler
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Ish - אישDavid Swidler
5Gever - גברTal Ganani


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ish - איש


Explanation:
Other possibilities, depending on context, are:
Enosh - אנוש- connotes mortality
Ben-Adam - בן אדם - one who is humane or proper
Adam- אדם- a person

David Swidler
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTransflux
7 mins

agree  ashi
2 hrs

agree  Tal Kinnersly
3 hrs

agree  Suzan
5 hrs

agree  EGB Translations
7 hrs

agree  Tal Ganani
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gever - גבר


Explanation:
This is "man" as opposed to "boy", in the context of "you are now a man" for example. All the other translations proposed are also accurate.

Tal Ganani
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew