KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

unicorn

Hebrew translation: chad keren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unicorn
Hebrew translation:chad keren
Entered by: wendy griswold

23:34 May 25, 2003
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: unicorn
Can someone please tell me - preferably transliterated using the English alphabet - how one would say "Unicorn" in Hebrew?
wendy griswold
Khad Keren
Explanation:
The kh sounds like the ch in Loch Ness
Selected response from:

ashi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all. When there's unanimity on the answer I reward the first to respond, on principle. I'm very grateful to everyone who helped.
Wendy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Khad Keren
ashi
5Chad keren = חד קרן
Baruch Avidar


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Khad Keren


Explanation:
The kh sounds like the ch in Loch Ness

ashi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all. When there's unanimity on the answer I reward the first to respond, on principle. I'm very grateful to everyone who helped.
Wendy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tal Ganani
4 mins

agree  Michal Circolone
32 mins

agree  Yaara Di Segni
15 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chad keren = חד קרן


Explanation:
Good luck!

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 59