KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

champion

Hebrew translation: Aluf, Alufah אלוף, אלופה


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:champion
Hebrew translation:Aluf, Alufah אלוף, אלופה
Entered by: David Swidler

01:09 Jul 8, 2003
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: champion
winner, the best, number one
t
Aluf, Alufa אלוף, אלופה
Explanation:
A modern use of the word. It also is used to mean General, as in the military rank.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 16:21:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Used in sports and other competitions.
Selected response from:

David Swidler
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Aluf, Alufa אלוף, אלופהDavid Swidler
5שיאןAmnon Shapira
5 -2Harishon, HarishonaPnina


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Aluf, Alufa אלוף, אלופה


Explanation:
A modern use of the word. It also is used to mean General, as in the military rank.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 16:21:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Used in sports and other competitions.

David Swidler
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tal Kinnersly
47 mins

agree  EGB Translations
10 hrs

agree  Zehavit Ehre
1 day7 hrs

agree  Tal Ganani
3 days12 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
שיאן


Explanation:
The translation אלוף is perfectly correct and should be used in most cases, however if you wont to distingwish between the "winner" of a certain contest and the record holder (the "best") of the same sport (or any other field of interest) it may be best to use שיאן.

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 723

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EGB Translations: Agree with the explanation
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Harishon, Harishona


Explanation:
Harishon (male), Harishona (female).
The literary translation is: the first.
The meanings are: the winner, the best, the one who excels.

In Hebrew characters:
הראשון, הראשונה

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  EGB Translations: Translation incorrect. Explanation and intereprtation and explanation might be accepted
1 hr

disagree  Tal Ganani: Misleading
3 days2 hrs