ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

mother

Hebrew translation: em, ima

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mother, mom
Hebrew translation:em, ima
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

22:31 Aug 15, 2003
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: mother
My Mother is a teacher.
How do you spell mother in Hebrew?
Lisa J. Boerum
ima
Explanation:
mother = ima (standard term)
my mother = imi
Selected response from:

Thijs van Dorssen
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I had seen it spelled Ema in a novel about Jewish women, (The Red Tent) but always thought it looked right as Ima so I wanted to check. That is what my children call me and I want to have the right spelling.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6ima
Thijs van Dorssen
5 +2IMA אמא = mom; EM אם = motherxxxJonathan G
5 +1EmEynat


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ima


Explanation:
mother = ima (standard term)
my mother = imi

Thijs van Dorssen
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I had seen it spelled Ema in a novel about Jewish women, (The Red Tent) but always thought it looked right as Ima so I wanted to check. That is what my children call me and I want to have the right spelling.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EGB Translations
5 hrs

agree  Jonathan Spector
5 hrs

agree  EdithK: Hi Thijs, that was a difficult one.
6 hrs

agree  AMik99
9 hrs

disagree  Eynat: Ima = mum. Em = mother. Imi is not derived from ima, but from em.
10 hrs

agree  David Swidler
18 hrs

agree  Leah Aharoni
20 hrs
  -> Thanks (almost) all, enjoy the rest of your weekend and shalom!

agree  xxxalonra
2 days14 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
IMA אמא = mom; EM אם = mother


Explanation:
IMA is more commonly used
hebrew letters ALEF-MEM-ALEF

EM is in a higher or more litterary language
ALEF-MEM SOFIT

xxxJonathan G
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EGB Translations
5 hrs

disagree  Eynat: Em is not 'higher or more literary'. For example, on every form that asks you to state your mother's name, it says 'shem ha-em'.
10 hrs
  -> ok, so more official. Or have you an idea about the difference between the two?

agree  David Swidler
18 hrs

agree  xxxalonra
2 days14 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Em


Explanation:
The only correct -translation- of mother is em. My mother = imi. My mother is a teacher = imi mora.

Ima is an Aramaic word meaning mother, but in Hebrew it is used to denote mum.

Eynat
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
18 hrs
  -> Thank you