KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

A world of wonder awaits you

Hebrew translation: עולם נפלא מחכה לך


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A world of wonder awaits you
Hebrew translation:עולם נפלא מחכה לך
Entered by: Jonathan Spector

02:39 Nov 6, 2003
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: A world of wonder awaits you
This is the theme for a retirement party.
Selena Samuels
עולם נפלא מחכה לך
Explanation:
עולם נפלא is a wonderful world
מחכה לך is awaits you
Transliterated it reads Olam nifla m'khakei lekha.
Selected response from:

Jonathan Spector
Israel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5עולם נפלא מחכה לך
Jonathan Spector
5עולם מופלא מחכה לךAnat G.


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a world of wonder awaits you
עולם נפלא מחכה לך


Explanation:
עולם נפלא is a wonderful world
מחכה לך is awaits you
Transliterated it reads Olam nifla m'khakei lekha.


    Zilberman English-Hebrew dictionary
Jonathan Spector
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yechiel Popper
2 hrs
  -> תודה!

agree  anda
2 hrs
  -> !תודה

agree  EGB Translations
9 hrs

agree  Pnina: "lekha" when it is said to a man, "lakh" when it is said to a woman, "lakhem" when it is said to a group of people.
15 hrs

agree  Dvash
1 day12 hrs

neutral  Eynat: See Pnina.
11 days

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
עולם מופלא מחכה לך


Explanation:
עולם נפלא = Wonderfull world
עולם של פלא = a world of wornder
עולם שכולו פלא הוא עולם מופלא

Anat G.
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew