ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

blessed is he who comes in the name of the lord

Hebrew translation: baruch haba beshem adonai

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blessed is he who comes in the name of the lord
Hebrew translation:baruch haba beshem adonai
Entered by: Dalia Bracha

18:16 Nov 17, 2003
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: blessed is he who comes in the name of the lord
scripture
NANCY
baruch haba beshem adonay
Explanation:
As translated in Mathew 21:9 and 23:39; Mark 11:9; Luke 13:35; and John 12:13.
In Hebrew letter it is:
ברוך הבא בשם יהוה
Selected response from:

Dalia Bracha
Grading comment
THIS TRANSLATION IS GREAT. I WILL BE USING THIS AT A THANKSGIVING DINNER WITH MESSIANIC JEWISH PEOPLE AND WANTED TO SAY SOMETHING IN THE HEBREW LANGUAGE THAT PERTAINS TO THEIR FAITH.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6baruch haba beshem adonay
Dalia Bracha
5'lord'habag


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
baruch haba beshem adonay


Explanation:
As translated in Mathew 21:9 and 23:39; Mark 11:9; Luke 13:35; and John 12:13.
In Hebrew letter it is:
ברוך הבא בשם יהוה

Dalia Bracha
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
THIS TRANSLATION IS GREAT. I WILL BE USING THIS AT A THANKSGIVING DINNER WITH MESSIANIC JEWISH PEOPLE AND WANTED TO SAY SOMETHING IN THE HEBREW LANGUAGE THAT PERTAINS TO THEIR FAITH.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yechiel Popper
1 hr

agree  David Swidler: Um, it's from Psalms 118:26. Why didn't you give her the REAL source?
2 hrs

neutral  Eynat: Agree with David. Should we not be familiar with OUR sources?
4 hrs

agree  Raphyel
11 hrs

agree  xxxalonra
13 hrs

agree  anda
15 hrs

neutral  Anat G.: adonay is אדוני
17 hrs

agree  bulawayo: Can David tell me what the real source is...I'm learning.Gavin
2507 days

2934 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'lord'


Explanation:
Shalom from Jerusalem,

'Lord' is Not a translation. I am disappointed in this. Rather yhvh is the Hebrew word here. It is the covenant name of God - Yahuah.

michael

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2934 days (2011-11-30 05:04:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

And, though not a note to my translation, a comment of the meaning of this verse. It first referred to the Moshiach Yahshuah. But in the end of days it refers to the one, the Propjet who comes to prepare the way for His return.

habag