KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

I'm sweet enough

Hebrew translation: ani maspik metuka


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I'm sweet enough
Hebrew translation:ani maspik metuka

06:56 Jan 15, 2004
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I'm sweet enough
how do I say...I'm sweet enough...in Hebrew...in responce to someone saying sweet dreams
jesse
ANI MASPIK MATOK
Explanation:
ANI MASPIK MATOK (A MEN IS TALKING))
ANI MASPIK METUKA (A WOMAN IS TALKING)
Selected response from:

Mireia Ferrus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ANI MASPIK MATOKMireia Ferrus
5 +2ANI METUKA MASPIK אני מתוקה מספיק
Raphyel


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ANI METUKA MASPIK אני מתוקה מספיק


Explanation:
ANI אני = I (am) - In Hebrew the verb "to be" is contracted as part of the pronoun
METUKA מתוקה = sweet in fem. form (MATOK in masc.)
MASPIK מספיק = enough

Raphyel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EGB Translations
1 hr

agree  xxxalonra
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ANI MASPIK MATOK


Explanation:
ANI MASPIK MATOK (A MEN IS TALKING))
ANI MASPIK METUKA (A WOMAN IS TALKING)

Mireia Ferrus
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugene V
1 hr

agree  Tal Kinnersly: This is better grammar than above.
4 hrs