KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

forgiven

Hebrew translation: Salkhu lekha


23:39 Jan 17, 2004
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: forgiven
your forgiven
Tyanna
Hebrew translation:Salkhu lekha
Explanation:
To a male - "salkhu lekha"
To a female - "salkhu lakh"

To forgive is "lislo'akh".

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Suzan
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Salkhu lekha
Suzan
5 +2machul lecha (masc.)/lach (fam.)
Leah Aharoni
5 -1shalju leja(man) o shalju laj (woman)Mireia Ferrus


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Salkhu lekha


Explanation:
To a male - "salkhu lekha"
To a female - "salkhu lakh"

To forgive is "lislo'akh".

Good luck!

Suzan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sue.

agree  Pnina
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Pnina.

agree  xxxalonra: also in the form "nislach lecha\lach" as in leah's answer
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
machul lecha (masc.)/lach (fam.)


Explanation:
or ze nislach lecha/lach -

Leah Aharoni
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tal Kinnersly
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  anda
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
shalju leja(man) o shalju laj (woman)


Explanation:
man: shin-lamed-jet-vav
lamed-kaf sofit.
Woman: shin-lamed-jet-vav
lamed-kaf sofit.


Mireia Ferrus
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynat: The 'j' is completely wrong in an Anglophone context.
8 hrs