KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

glue

Hebrew translation: ד


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glue
Hebrew translation:ד
Entered by: Eugene V

15:00 Jan 22, 2004
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: glue
I would like a word in Hebrew or Yiddish to describe something that is sticky like glue or velcro
Fran Morrison
ד
Explanation:
Hebrew word for glue.
Selected response from:

Eugene V
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6ד
Eugene V
5 +2דביק
Jonathan Spector


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ד


Explanation:
Hebrew word for glue.

Eugene V
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EGB Translations
27 mins

agree  Eynat
4 hrs

agree  Sue Goldian
17 hrs

agree  Tal Kinnersly
1 day8 hrs

agree  Pnina
1 day18 hrs

agree  Suzan
2 days12 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
דביק


Explanation:
While glue is indeed devek, you seem to be more interested in the adjectival form meaning sticky. It is pronounced daveek.

Jonathan Spector
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian: Note to the asker - if you want Yiddish you'll have to repost your question in the English to Yiddish language pair. And velcro isn't sticky in any language :-)
3 hrs
  -> תודה

agree  xxxalonra
4 days
  -> תודה