KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

The Lord's

Hebrew translation: shel elohim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the Lord's
Hebrew translation:shel elohim

16:52 Jan 26, 2004
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: The Lord's
I want to engrave my husband's ring with this phrase.
Kim
shel elohim
Explanation:
shel alohim = of [the] Lord, of God

של אלוהים

(assuming that's what you mean.

shel ha-el

של האל

is another way of saying it - el or elohim mean God.
Selected response from:

Eynat
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1shel elohimEynat
5shel adonayMireia Ferrus
5 -1shel ha'ba'al/ha'adonPnina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
shel ha'ba'al/ha'adon


Explanation:
In Hebrew characters:
של הבעל/האדון

One of the meanings of Lord is husband (ba'al in Hebrew). Another meaning is Sir/Mr. (adon in Hebrew).
shel= of, belonging to
ha'ba'al = the husband
ha'adon = the Sir/Mr.


    The Megiddo Modern English-Hebrew Dictionary
Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynat: A husband would not carry a ring saying 'of the husband'. In any case, ha-adon doesn't work here.
26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shel elohim


Explanation:
shel alohim = of [the] Lord, of God

של אלוהים

(assuming that's what you mean.

shel ha-el

של האל

is another way of saying it - el or elohim mean God.

Eynat
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
5 mins
  -> Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shel adonay


Explanation:
shin-lamed
alef- dalet-vav- yud-nun

Mireia Ferrus
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16