KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

recieved the package this morning...next year for the eagles

Hebrew translation: kibalti et ha-khavila ha-boker


17:53 Feb 18, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: recieved the package this morning...next year for the eagles
a package was sent to us this morning from israel...that's the first part

the secong part is the philadelphia eagles...im trying to say that they wil win next year
chasingjet
Hebrew translation:kibalti et ha-khavila ha-boker
Explanation:
That's part 1.

Part 2 is:

Ha-nesharim yizku ba-shana ha-ba'a.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-02-18 18:31:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Part 1 in Hebrew characters:
קיבלתי את החבילה הבוקר


You can also say: The parcel arrived this morning:
Ha-khavila higi\'a ha-boker
החבילה הגיעה הבוקר


Part 2:
הנשרים יזכו בשנה הבאה
Selected response from:

Eynat
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1kibalti et ha-khavila ha-bokerEynat
5נקוה שהנשרים יזכו בשנה הבאה
Sogifted


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
received the package this morning
kibalti et ha-khavila ha-boker


Explanation:
That's part 1.

Part 2 is:

Ha-nesharim yizku ba-shana ha-ba'a.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-02-18 18:31:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Part 1 in Hebrew characters:
קיבלתי את החבילה הבוקר


You can also say: The parcel arrived this morning:
Ha-khavila higi\'a ha-boker
החבילה הגיעה הבוקר


Part 2:
הנשרים יזכו בשנה הבאה


Eynat
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan: ein la'nesharim shum sikui :)
3 mins
  -> Thanks. I'll take your word for it :-)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
נקוה שהנשרים יזכו בשנה הבאה


Explanation:
That's for the second part. Let's hope that the Eagles win next year. The way Eynat translated it הנשרים יזכו בשנה הבאה sounds as a future tense statement: the Eagles WILL win next year.

Sogifted
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eynat: And if you check the question, you'll see that the term used is 'will' - there is no mention of 'hope'.
6 hrs