KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

Are you alone?

Hebrew translation: ha-im ata levad


03:54 Feb 22, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Are you alone?
If it matters, this would be spoken or written by a woman to a man. I'd like the translation in Hebrew (english spelling). Thank you!
Shannon Orand
Hebrew translation:ha-im ata levad
Explanation:
Are you alone (f to m) -
ha-im ata levad?

or simply: ata levad?
Selected response from:

Suzan
United States
Grading comment
Thank You!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ha-im ata levad
Suzan
5ata levad ? ha-im ata levad?Mil-on Translations (Ilana Gillon)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ha-im ata levad


Explanation:
Are you alone (f to m) -
ha-im ata levad?

or simply: ata levad?

Suzan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank You!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AlfredoN
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Eynat: Intriguing implications ... not, by any chance, cyber-s? ...
5 hrs
  -> Yup! :-) Thanks!

3 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
are you alone?
ata levad ? ha-im ata levad?


Explanation:
spoken will be "ata levad" written poeticaly will be "ha-im ata levad"


Mil-on Translations (Ilana Gillon)
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew