KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Poetry & Literature

ignite

Hebrew translation: ignite = להצית (lamed, heh,tzadik,yod,tav)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ignite
Hebrew translation:ignite = להצית (lamed, heh,tzadik,yod,tav)
Entered by: EGB Translations

07:49 Jun 10, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature / literature
English term or phrase: ignite
I want to ignite their passion.
Joy Wong
ignite = להצית (lamed, heh,tzadik,yod,tav)
Explanation:
the meaning is similar to light a fire
in this case: אני רוצה להצית את תשוקתם
Ani = אני (alef,nun, yod)
Rotze (rotza -female)רוצה (resh,vav,tzadik,heh)
Lehtzit להצית (ignite)(lamed, heh,tzadik,yod,tav)
et = את (alef,tav)
teshukatam = passion = תשוקתם (tav,shin,vav,kof,tav, mem)
Selected response from:

EGB Translations
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ignite = להצית (lamed, heh,tzadik,yod,tav)
EGB Translations
5 +1le-hadlikJohn Kinory
4ani rotze lehalhiv otamIgal Moria


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ignite = להצית (lamed, heh,tzadik,yod,tav)


Explanation:
the meaning is similar to light a fire
in this case: אני רוצה להצית את תשוקתם
Ani = אני (alef,nun, yod)
Rotze (rotza -female)רוצה (resh,vav,tzadik,heh)
Lehtzit להצית (ignite)(lamed, heh,tzadik,yod,tav)
et = את (alef,tav)
teshukatam = passion = תשוקתם (tav,shin,vav,kof,tav, mem)

EGB Translations
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hudi Leventer
1 hr
  -> Thanks Hudi -:)

neutral  John Kinory: le-hatzit, not lehtzit
2 hrs

agree  Yigal Gideon
4 hrs

agree  Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz
2 days20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ani rotze lehalhiv otam


Explanation:
The answer above is technically correct: to ignite is "lehatzit". However, considering the context, I would not use neither the Hebrew word for ignite nor the Hebrew word for passion, because to translated "ignite their passion" literally sounds awkward. I would use the Hebrew word "lehalhiv", which has the meaning of igniting someone's passion about something -- an idea, a plan.

Unless the context is different, e.g. sexual/romantic. In that case, I would use "lahatzit", but instead of passion I would just use the Hebrew word for fire. So it would be, "lehatzit bahem et he'esh".

Igal Moria

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: le-halhiv would be more applicable to enthusiasm, I think. Why would you use fire for passion? What's wrong with t'shuka?
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le-hadlik


Explanation:
Both the above are technically OK, but

1. le-hatzit is slightly incorrect (see above), and is OK but not brilliantly idiomatic here

2. le-halhiv is more applicable to enthusiasm.

The best term, IMHO, is le-hadlik, which also means to ignite/light a fire, but is also used for passion:

le- = to
hadlik = ignite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 11:47:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lamed-heh-dalet-lamed-yod-kof

להדליק

This is one word in Hebrew: the \'le-\' is a one-letter prefix.


John Kinory

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EGB Translations: lehadlik is more of spoken language
32 mins
  -> We'll just have to disagree. I don't believe it's in the least bit too colloquial.

agree  Sue Goldian
5 hrs
  -> Thanks