KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Poetry & Literature

passion

Hebrew translation: Lahat (lamed he tet)


07:50 Jun 10, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature / literature
English term or phrase: passion
Passios is needed to fulfill any undertaking.
Joy Wong
Hebrew translation:Lahat (lamed he tet)
Explanation:
There's not one answer to this, it depends on the context. The above is one. In a different context it could mean "desire", and in another -- "conviction". One would have to know the context to give a more precise answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 10:37:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, in some situations one would simply use the word \"esh\", which is Hebrew for fire.
Selected response from:

Igal Moria
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Lahat (lamed he tet)Igal Moria
4 +4hitlahavutJohn Kinory
5 +1Tshuka = תשוקהHudi Leventer


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Lahat (lamed he tet)


Explanation:
There's not one answer to this, it depends on the context. The above is one. In a different context it could mean "desire", and in another -- "conviction". One would have to know the context to give a more precise answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 10:37:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, in some situations one would simply use the word \"esh\", which is Hebrew for fire.

Igal Moria
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Good one for passion=enthusiasm.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Yigal Gideon: could also be "Taava"
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Yaara Di Segni
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz
2 days18 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  issiromem
3 days9 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tshuka = תשוקה


Explanation:
Passion - as in sexual passion or any other BURNING DESIRE

Hudi Leventer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: I don't think this is relevant here.
1 hr

neutral  Yaara Di Segni: right translation but wrong for this context
3 hrs

neutral  Sue Goldian: I agree with John and Yaara - this is the wrong kind of passion in this context
4 hrs

agree  issiromem: I'll break the conformity here and agree with the reply. I think תשוקה can be a strong choice depending on the associations one wishes to raise. Remember that a writer's strength can lay in the unexpected piecing of connotational containers.
3 days9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hitlahavut


Explanation:
I like lahat (though not esh, which is simply fire, albeit also figuratively). Another possibility is enthusiasm=hitlahavut:

heh-tav-lamed-heh-bet-vav-tav
התלהבות



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 14:45:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comment to Yigal:

No, NOT \'taava\'. That means \'desire\'.

John Kinory

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaara Di Segni
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Sue Goldian
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Igal Moria: depending on context, yes.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  issiromem: This was my immediate association.
3 days8 hrs
  -> Thanks