KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Poetry & Literature

assonance

Hebrew translation: אסוננס


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assonance
Hebrew translation:אסוננס

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
12:36 Feb 4, 2009
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Additional field(s): Linguistics
English term or phrase: assonance
Definition from The Poetry Archive :
Assonance is the repetition of vowel sounds in words that are close to each other - this also includes diphthongs. Like alliteration, it is the sound rather than the letter used that is important.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Greeks occasionally employed assonance for the sake of its aesthetic effect but took no pains to avoid it when no effect was intended, even when the repetition of sound seems to us displeasing. Answers.com
  • While the bling of rhyme and meter are exciting, sometimes what a poem needs is the soft power of assonance. The Fix
  • In more modern verse, stressed assonance has become the main literary device in modern rap, starting with gangsta rap like 2Pac in the 1990s, departing from rap's foundations in the 80's rapper like Slick Rick when rhyme at the end of each line was the cornerstone of poetic expression. Wikipedia
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

אסוננס
Definition:
אסוננס

חזרה על אותו מבנה תנועות עם עיצורים שונים.
Selected response from:

Sergeiy Sandler
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2אסוננסSergeiy Sandler
4דמיון בצליל; חרוז צליליShlomo Rotman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Translations offered


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
אסוננס


Definition from Wikipedia:
אסוננס

חזרה על אותו מבנה תנועות עם עיצורים שונים.

Example sentence(s):
  • בשירה העברית ניתן למצוא דוגמאות רבות לשימוש באסוננס, למשל אצל מאיר ויזלטיר, שכתב ב"שישה שירי נפש" את השורה "כְּמוֹ שֶׁלֶג חָדַש הַנֶפֶש" המשתמש באסוננס להדגשת הדימוי של הנפש לשלג. - Wikipedia  

Explanation:
Since this is basically a transliteration of the Latin term, occasionally (but rarely) you would find the Hebrew word הצללה used too, but almost invariably followed by the Latin term in parentheses.
Sergeiy Sandler
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Mil-on Translations (Ilana Gillon)
2 days16 hrs

Yes  Juliana Brown
83 days

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
דמיון בצליל; חרוז צלילי


Definition from מילון מורפיס:
דמיון צלילי בין תנועות במלים סמוכות או שימוש בעיצורים זהים עם תנועות שונות, חרוז צלילי, אסונאנס

Example sentence(s):
  • יִשְׁלָיוּ אֹהֲבָיִךְ."ת שַׁלְוָה בְּאַרְמְנוֹתָיִךְ אֲדַבְּרָה נָּא שָׁלוֹם בָּךְ, אֲבַקְשָׁה טוֹב לָךְ . "שַׁאֲלוּ שְׁלוֹם יְרוּשָׁלִָם" - מזמור קכ"ב - בית המדרש הוירטואלי (V.  
Shlomo Rotman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License