KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Poetry & Literature

couplet

Hebrew translation: דו-טור


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:couplet
Hebrew translation:דו-טור

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
12:54 Feb 24, 2009
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: couplet
Definition from The Poetry Archive :
A couplet is a stanza (or even a poem) consisting of two lines. These need not rhyme, nor be the same length, but can be. If there is no enjambment at the end of the second line, it can be called a closed couplet (the opposite being an open couplet), especially if this is a recurring pattern.

Example sentence(s):
  • Rhyming couplets are one of the simplest rhyme schemes in poetry. Wikipedia
  • Elaine Feinstein's 'Urban Lyric' has an individual aspect of the scene in each couplet, each of which is linked, however, to the adjacent aspects. The Poetry Archive
  • Elementary students rhyme, write couplets, make and paint clay pumpkins, and write pumpkin poems during a reading lesson about The Legend of Spookley the Square Pumpkin. suite101.com
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

דו-טור
Definition:
דּוּ-טוּר [בית של שתי שורות נחרזות, ובעיקר שתי השורות הנחרזות החותמות couplet את הסונֵטה השייקספירית]
Selected response from:

Dana David Kogan
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +1דו טור
Yael Ramon
4 +2דו-טור
Dana David Kogan
5 +1קופלטErez Volk
4צמד חרוז
Ron Armon
4ביתPaula Israeli


  

Translations offered


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
בית


Definition from Wikipedia:
בית הוא יחידה בשיר הנוצרת על ידי מספר שורות מאוגדות. לרוב, הבית מופרד מהבתים האחאים על ידיד שורות רווח.

Example sentence(s):
  • לרוב, בשירה קלאסית המשקל נשמר לאורך הבית - Wikipedia  
Paula Israeli
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Yael Ramon: The full and right term is בית דו טורי (see Asher Rivlin, Munachon Le-Sifrut, 1987, Hozaat Poalim).
180 days

No  Ron Armon: בית = Stanza
193 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
קופלט


Definition from Wikipedia:
קופלט הינו מבנה שירי בן שתי שורות, לרוב חרוזות.

Example sentence(s):
  • קופלט יכול להיות הן שיר נפרד (ואז מדובר בסוגה שירית), הן בית בשיר והן יחידה, שהינה חלק מבית בשיר. - Wikipedia  

Explanation:
קופלט הינו המונח הטכני, ומרבית העוסקים בנושא מעדיפים להשתמש במונח האנגלי.
חלופה לא רשמית, אך חד משמעית, היא "בית בן שתי שורות" או "צמד שורות".
Erez Volk
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Joab Eichenberg-Eilon
9 days

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
דו-טור


Definition from האקדמיה ללשון העברית:
דּוּ-טוּר [בית של שתי שורות נחרזות, ובעיקר שתי השורות הנחרזות החותמות couplet את הסונֵטה השייקספירית]

Example sentence(s):
  • מתוך הבלדה האנגלית-סקוטית, "שתי האחיות" בתרגומו של נתן אלתרמן]. שתים הן אחיות. הן ישבו בחדרן. בא-הגיע פרש, נכבדות דבר בן. הוא שחר הבכירה בצמידים של זהב. אך את זו הצעירה מכל הון הוא אהב. וימר לבכירה. התחמץ לבבה. ותקנה היא בזו אחותה הנאוה. ותאמר הבכירה לצעירה: "לו נצא נא ונראה ספינות-אבא שטות אל הנה". בידה הלבנה כלבנת חבצלת היא אחזה. לנהר היא אותה מובלת. - ויקיפדיה  
Dana David Kogan
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Karin Anna Aisicovich
94 days

Yes  Ron Armon: Yes, but that's not an example sentence!! Show sentences ABOUT couplets please!
182 days

180 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
דו טור


Definition from The Academy of the Hebrew Language:
דּוּ-טוּר [בית של שתי שורות נחרזות, ובעיקר שתי השורות הנחרזות החותמות couplet את הסונֵטה השייקספירית]

Example sentence(s):
  • אל תוך יתמות שלעולם לא ייפרע לה חוב אפילו במלים המעלות אותה באוב. - Library for new poetry  
  • אֲבָל עִם זֹאת הִיא נְדִירָה יוֹתֵר מֵאֵלֶּה הַמְּשׁוּלוֹת מִשְׁלֵי -פְּלַסְתֵּר. - שמעון זנדבנק - תרגום ס  

Explanation:
ב-1987 הופיע המונח כ"בית דו טורי" במסגרת המונחון לספרות של אשר ריבלין. בשנת 2007 עדכנה האקדמיה ללשון העברית את הערך ל"דו טור".
Yael Ramon
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Ron Armon: Yes, but that's not an example sentence!! Show sentences ABOUT couplets please!
12 days

193 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
צמד חרוז


Definition from Answers.com:
צמד שורות חורזות

Example sentence(s):
  • בתים רבים כוללים בדרך זו צמד חרוז (couplets), למשל בתים בני חמש שורות מתחרזים ABCCB, פעמים רבות עם חרוז פנימי בשורה הראשונה, או ABAAB ללא החרוז הפנימי. - בר אילן - המחלקה לתרגו  
  • המילה הספרדית 'קופלה' (כמו מקבילותיה הצרפתית והאנגלית Couplet), הוראתה "צמד", ובהשאלה. משמעה ביִת שירי בן שתי שורות או יותר השזורות זו בזו בשרשרת של חריזה. - האגף לתרבות תורנית, מש  

Explanation:
The Hebrew accepted term -
דו-טור
or
בית דו-טורי
Ron Armon
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 16




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License