KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Poetry & Literature

a piece of the pie

Hebrew translation: פרוסת עוגה (Prusat 'uga)


17:54 Aug 9, 2004
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: a piece of the pie
Title of a story
vicki
Hebrew translation:פרוסת עוגה (Prusat 'uga)
Explanation:
That is
Selected response from:

AlfredoN
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3פרוסת עוגה (Prusat 'uga)
AlfredoN
5 +2פרוסה מהעוגה
shay_k


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
פרוסת עוגה (Prusat 'uga)


Explanation:
That is

AlfredoN
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynat
4 hrs

agree  Rebecca: or.. Prusat Pie
7 hrs

agree  EGB Translations
1 day1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
פרוסה מהעוגה


Explanation:
מיודע במקור ,התרגום מילולי
הכוונה בביטוי האנגלי היא "לקחת חלק בשלל " או משהו מעין זה

shay_k
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan
9 hrs

agree  EGB Translations
13 hrs