KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Psychology

integrity

Hebrew translation: יושרה


10:23 Jun 24, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / spirituality
English term or phrase: integrity
some people who have made great efforts to ensure that their integrity is intact at all times
sharon
Hebrew translation:יושרה
Explanation:
כשמדובר בבני אדם התרגום הוא - יושרה
כשמדובר במערכות, נתונים וכד' - התרגום הוא כלילות
Selected response from:

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Grading comment
תודה רבה. איזו מהירות ויעילות!
עזרת לי מאוד, שרון
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4יושרהAmnon Shapira
5 -2יושר
Jonathan Spector


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
יושרה


Explanation:
כשמדובר בבני אדם התרגום הוא - יושרה
כשמדובר במערכות, נתונים וכד' - התרגום הוא כלילות

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
Grading comment
תודה רבה. איזו מהירות ויעילות!
עזרת לי מאוד, שרון

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynati
3 hrs

agree  liora: Thanks. I did not know about כלילות/ This terminology is not on ravmilim. where is it from please ? Angel ?
4 hrs
  -> Always look first at the site of the Hebrew Academy. In many cases it is better updated

agree  Zehavit Ehre
8 hrs

agree  Sogifted
21 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
יושר


Explanation:
המשטרה מספקת תעודות יושר לאזרחים.

Jonathan Spector
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynati: Honesty is not integrity, and the collocation te'udat yosher is neither. It means no criminal conviction.
2 hrs

disagree  Sogifted: Eynat's comment's is correct!
20 hrs