KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Psychology

groupthink

Hebrew translation: חשיבת יחד


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:groupthink
Hebrew translation:חשיבת יחד

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
19:15 Feb 5, 2009
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Additional field(s): Management, Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: groupthink
Definition from American Psychological Association:
The tendency of a decision-making group to filter out undesirable input so that a consensus may be reached, especially if it is in line with the leader's viewpoint.

Example sentence(s):
  • A group is especially vulnerable to groupthink when its members are similar in background, when the group is insulated from outside opinions, and when there are no clear rules for decision making. psysr.org
  • Another description, as it applies to education and group projects, is that "Groupthink is a process of gradualism that seeks to gently merge the followers into a pack with leaders, the hope being that the leaders will pull up those who typically reside on the low end of the motivation and achievement scale sourcewatch.org
  • Groups experiencing groupthink do not consider all alternatives and they desire unanimity at the expense of quality decisions. Small Group Communication
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

חשיבת יחד
Definition:
נטייה לקונפורמיות; האמונה כי יש לקבל החלטות בצורה קבוצתית (ולא ע"י אדם יחיד); העדר אינדיבידואליות, חוסר יצירתיות.
הנטייה להעדיף "אחידות דעים" בקבוצה על פיתרון בעיות רציונאלי.
מושג שהוצג ע''י Irving Janis בשנות השבעים ומתייחס לתהליך קבלת החלטות בקבוצה, המושפע מהצורך של חברי הקבוצה להגיע לידי קונסנזוס. הצורך בקונסנזוס, גובר על יכולת חברי הקבוצה לבחון רעיונות חלופיים באופן ריאלי. עפי''ר מסתיים תהליך זה בקבלת החלטה שאינה אופטימלית.
הדגש במושג זה הוא בכוחו של הלחץ הקבוצתי העשוי לפגום בבהירות המחשבה, ביעילות המנטלית, בבוחן המציאות, ובשיפוט המוסרי של חברי הקבוצה.
Selected response from:

Naty Schwartz
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2חשיבת יחד
Naty Schwartz
5חשיבה קבוצתיתSergeiy Sandler
3 +1חשיבת קבוצהhmemo
4 -1קבוצת חשיבהBatya Knebel
2קבוציבה
Sogifted


Discussion entries: 6





  

Translations offered


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
חשיבה קבוצתית


Definition from מעות - אגרון הכלכלה, המ:
חשִיבָה קְבוּצָתִית

לועזית: groupthink
דגש על התלכדות קבוצתית ועל הסכמה, או שיתוף פעולה, של אמונת היחידים בפתרון בעיות ואיסוף נתונים, הגורמת להתדרדרות ביכולת הקבוצה לתפקד ביעילות.

Example sentence(s):
  • הנטייה החזקה להסכמה וכתוצאה מכך מניעת חשיבה ביקורתית, הרצון החזק להשתייך לקבוצה, תחושת הביטחון שהקבוצה מעניקה, אשליית אי-הפגיעות, השפעתו החזקה של המנהיג המכוון את הדיון, הם אחדים מהסממנים שב"חשיבה הקבוצתית". - אתר משרד החינוך  
Sergeiy Sandler
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
No  Naty Schwartz: As mentioned in my entry. I think this definition is too neutral for such a charged term
17 mins
  -> I see your point, but this is definitely the standard translation of the term, used for some decades now.

Yes  sarayurman
3 days1 hr

Yes  xxxrotm
10 days

No  Ron Armon: Good answers & a tough call. Both חשיבת-יחד and חשיבה קבוצתית are used professionally, the latter even more often, but I'm bothered by fact it's not specific to the problematic process of "groupthink". You'll find it also appears in a positive context.
30 days

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
חשיבת יחד


Definition from מנהיגים ברשת:
נטייה לקונפורמיות; האמונה כי יש לקבל החלטות בצורה קבוצתית (ולא ע"י אדם יחיד); העדר אינדיבידואליות, חוסר יצירתיות.
הנטייה להעדיף "אחידות דעים" בקבוצה על פיתרון בעיות רציונאלי.
מושג שהוצג ע''י Irving Janis בשנות השבעים ומתייחס לתהליך קבלת החלטות בקבוצה, המושפע מהצורך של חברי הקבוצה להגיע לידי קונסנזוס. הצורך בקונסנזוס, גובר על יכולת חברי הקבוצה לבחון רעיונות חלופיים באופן ריאלי. עפי''ר מסתיים תהליך זה בקבלת החלטה שאינה אופטימלית.
הדגש במושג זה הוא בכוחו של הלחץ הקבוצתי העשוי לפגום בבהירות המחשבה, ביעילות המנטלית, בבוחן המציאות, ובשיפוט המוסרי של חברי הקבוצה.

Example sentence(s):
  • כשל מוכר נוסף המאפיין קבלת החלטות בקבוצה הוא האפקט של "חשיבת יחד" (5) (Groupthink). מונח זה, שנטבע לראשונה על ידי הפסיכולוג אירווינג ג'אניס ב- 1972, מתאר תהליך בו קבוצה עלולה לקבל החלטה לא רציונלית, עקב הניסיון של כל אחד מחברי הקבוצה להתאים את דעותיו למה שנראה לו כדעה של שאר חברי הקבוצה. - ZOOZ - ייעוץ והדרכות  
  • תחת שרביטם של שלושת הקברניטים האלה, ובמידה רבה תוך תחרות ביניהם, התקבלו ההחלטות במלחמה. בתחילתה הם שיקפו אווירת "חשיבת יחד" (groupthink) וביטחון עצמי. - שעתם המביכה ביותר - הא  

Explanation:
Other possible synonims:
חשיבת עדר
חשיבה קבוצתית (I personally don't like this one as it sounds too much like plain thinking in a group)
Naty Schwartz
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
No  Sergeiy Sandler: Note that the website you took your definition from also uses the standard translation - חשיבה קבוצתית - in its glossary: http://www.leadersnet.co.il/scripts/glossary/index.asp?commi...
1 hr
  -> could be, I only took one of the definitions from that site.

Yes  francolana
9 hrs

Yes  Ron Armon
3 days6 mins

Yes  Juliana Brown: מזכיר יותר את ה תהליך הפסיכולוגי הכרוך באנגלית
84 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
קבוצת חשיבה


Definition from own experience or research:
קבוצות המתנסות בקבוצת חשיבה אינן מתייחסות לכל האלטרנטיבות אלא שואפות לתמימות דעים על חשבון החלטות איכותיות

Example sentence(s):
  • קבוצות המתנסות בקבוצת חשיבה אינן מתייחסות לכל האלטרנטיבות אלא שואפות לתמימות דעים על חשבון החלטות איכותיות - תרגום של המקור  
  • חולשת קבוצת חשיבה ניכרת במיוחד במקרים בהם אין לקבוצה כללי החלטה ברורים, חבריה מבודדים מהשפעות חיצוניות וכאשר חבריה בעלי רקע דומה - תרגום של http://psysr.org/about/p  

Explanation:
הצעת תרגום של בתיה קנבל

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2009-02-07 02:04:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

אני ממש לא מבינה את המובן הישיר של המושג כתהליך אלא כקבוצה, שחבריה עוברים תהליך חשיבה, דוגמאה: קבוצות המשתמשות בקבוצת חשיבה לקביעת החלטות
Batya Knebel
United States
Native speaker of: Hebrew

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
No  Naty Schwartz: Sorry, but this defines the group and not the psychological process
6 hrs

3 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
קבוציבה


Definition from own experience or research:
I am tempted to coin a combined word term to complement to English one. Groupthink in a new word, made up of 2 words, and written that way (rather then group think), those in the know understand the process it represents, as well as the connotation.

Example sentence(s):
Explanation:
אני חושבת שמילה אחת, כמו באנגלית, הולמת את המקור באנגלית, ויוצרת מילה שתהיה הגדרה מיקצועית, לא רק תרגום של 2 המילים וצורך בהסבר, לאלו שאינם מיקצועיים...
Sogifted
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  sarayurman
7 days

No  Ron Armon: A creative and beautiful idea, but no... :-) See the criteria for a good answer... (last two)
26 days

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
חשיבת קבוצה


Definition from own experience or research:
חשיבת קבוצה היא אופן חשיבה המאפיין קבוצות המחפשות קונסנסוס על חשבון גיוון דעות ומקוריות

Example sentence(s):
  • "חשיבת קבוצה" אינו שונה לכאורה מ"חשיבה קבוצתית" הסתמי והכללי מדי, אך הוא בא להציע ניסוח נבדל מהמשמעות השונה שעלולה להינתן ל"חשיבה קבוצתית" כדבר חיובי, סיעור מוחות חשיבת קבוצה גם נאה יותר בעברית, שבה סמיכות כבולה היא דרך המלך, לעומת שימוש בשמות תואר חדשים - עצמי  
hmemo
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Ron Armon: I really like this one! The only problem is it's not used widely. The criteria for answers states: * Sources are defined by meaningful names and working links. * Relevant example sentences taken from diverse sources.
50 days




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License