KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Religion

Behold

Hebrew translation: ראה/י


16:18 May 21, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Bible
English term or phrase: Behold
in the Biblical sense. Usually at the beginning of a sentence, when adressing someone.
Zehavit Ehre
Israel
Hebrew translation:ראה/י
Explanation:
ראה/ראי = re'eh/re'ee
Selected response from:

Suzan
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2שור, ראהEynat
5 -1הביט =male (ha'bit) or הביטי = female (ha'biti)Akiva Brest
4 -1ראה/י
Suzan


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
behold
הביט =male (ha'bit) or הביטי = female (ha'biti)


Explanation:
the meaning of behold is "see".
another option is הנה (hiney)
as in behold he comes הנה הוא בא (hiney hu ba).

Akiva Brest
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Suzan: That's הבט (m).
8 mins

disagree  Eynat: This is a more pedestrian register, and means 'look'. Also as Suzan.
11 mins

neutral  Sogifted: I would lean toward הנה as in הנני: I am present and ready.
2 days1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ראה/י


Explanation:
ראה/ראי = re'eh/re'ee


Suzan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynat: This is a more pedestrian register, and means 'see'.
1 min
  -> Noted. Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
behold
שור, ראה


Explanation:
The Biblical style is usually something like shur (or shuri to a woman). Sometimes r'eh / re'i.

Cf. Shuru, habitu u-re'u: Behold, look and see.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 29 mins (2005-05-21 19:48:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the ראה, ראי shouldn\'t be there for \'behold\': please ignore it. It simply means \'see\'. I only wanted it there for the phrase Shuru, habitu u-re\'u.

Eynat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan: I agree with shur
38 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  anda
13 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Akiva Brest