KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Religion

bible code

Hebrew translation: הצופן התנכי


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bible code
Hebrew translation:הצופן התנכי
Entered by: Blue Sparrow

17:27 Jul 21, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: bible code
ירותופוצ - is this the correct way to write bible code

thank you
jacob caraballo
הצופן התנכי
Explanation:
bible is תנ"ך
Selected response from:

Blue Sparrow
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3הצופן התנכיBlue Sparrow
5צופן התורהAkiva Brest


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
צופן התורה


Explanation:
צופן is code or cipher

Akiva Brest
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
הצופן התנכי


Explanation:
bible is תנ"ך


Blue Sparrow
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynati: I wonder whether this asker is just trying random letter combinations.
43 mins

neutral  Aluf: I'd go further and wonder whether the asker is trying random word combinations in English ;) . That's why I feel somewhat uncomfortable answering such easy questions without the author explaining the context in which they are being asked.
1 hr

agree  EGB Translations
2 hrs

agree  Zehavit Ehre
14 hrs