KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Religion

terrorism

Hebrew translation: מעשי טרור


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:terrorism
Hebrew translation:מעשי טרור
Entered by: Akiva Brest

17:38 Jul 21, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: terrorism
חבלה - is this the correct way to write terrorism

thank you
jacob
מעשי טרור
Explanation:
טרוריזם an also be used as a transliteration
Selected response from:

Akiva Brest
Israel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2מעשי טרורAkiva Brest
5פעולות טרור
Doron Greenspan MITI
4 -2hablanut -gmarina


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
מעשי טרור


Explanation:
טרוריזם an also be used as a transliteration

Akiva Brest
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynati
1 hr

agree  EGB Translations
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
פעולות טרור


Explanation:
This is the most common way to refer to acts of terror.
Singular: פעולת טרור [peulat teror]
Plural: פעולות טרור [peulot teror]

Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Akiva Brest: this would be terrorist actions - the carrying out the terror deeds (מעשים)
52 mins

agree  Eynati: I'd like to know Akiva's clear distinction between ma'asim and pe'ulot. Not holding my breath.
22 hrs

1 day47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
hablanut -


Explanation:
another non-transliteration option

gmarina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynati: That's sabotage.
1 hr

disagree  Akiva Brest: are חבלני משטרה (police bomb-disposal experts) terrorists?
1 day30 mins